1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

problem with dell inspiron 600m wireless card

Discussion in 'Networking' started by dellmanusadude, Mar 2, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. dellmanusadude

    dellmanusadude Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    After reinstalling windows and all drivers for my computer, windows does not seem to be ableto find my wireless card. In control panel the wireless icon shows up but nothing happens when you double click it. The wireless card does not appear in device manager. PLEASE HELP
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type devmgmt.msc

    Under Network adapters, please tell me all the devices listed.
    Are there any devices under Network adapters that have a red x displayed?
    Also, are there any devices anywhere in the Device Manager display with yellow ? or ! displayed?



    Let's see this as well.

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD to open a command prompt:

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  3. dellmanusadude

    dellmanusadude Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Under "Other devices" there is a yellow question mark by "02Micro SmartCardBus_reader"

    Here is the other info you asked for:
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Ben>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : ben-f9322f45a78
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 570x Gigabit Integrated Con
    troller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-11-43-4A-6B-56

    C:\Documents and Settings\Ben>
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,493
    First Name:
    Terry
    Assuming that the wireless card is integrated check in the BIOS to make sure that it is enabled.
     
  5. dellmanusadude

    dellmanusadude Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    How do I do that?
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,493
    First Name:
    Terry
    When you turn your PC on there briefly is a message of which key (Esc, F10, etc.) to use to enter the BIOS or to SETUP. Keep tapping that key when you turn the PC on and you will get into the BIOS. Then just look around and find the wireless card and whether it is enabled.
     
  7. dellmanusadude

    dellmanusadude Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    It was diabled but now I have a different problem. Only the up and down arrows seem to work in the setup but the right and left arrows (which change the values) dont respond!?
     
  8. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Try the space bar to change the values.
     
  9. dellmanusadude

    dellmanusadude Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    I have BIOS version 16. I cant change any values of fields in the bois and I believe its because the Config setup is disabled. When I try to enable it, the system asks for a password which I don't have. Is there any way to reset it? Please advise.
     
  10. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Nope, laptop BIOS passwords are made deliberately difficult to change as a theft prevention measure for those machines.

    Also, please see the TSG Rules, we no longer provide any help with lost passwords or getting around password protection. Obviously, we can't determine the real intent here, so our policy is to abstain from any assistance in these matters.
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/689192

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice