1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Problem with Files and settings transfer wizard

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by Al K. Hall, Sep 2, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Al K. Hall

    Al K. Hall Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Saw this asked earlier, but apparently unresolved, so I'll ask it again.

    Dell laptop, Win XP Home, 1.7 GHz CPU, 384MB RAM (not mine)
    Running slowly, clogged with junkware.
    Used F.A.S.T. wizard to create a backup on an external drive.

    Reformatted HD and re-loaded WINXP Home from the Dell installation CD. Reloaded driver disk, too. FAST will not recognize the data files created previously: says the directory contains no data. Files are there; I transferred them to C: and tried FAST again, with same result.

    Any suggestions?
     
  2. MikeSwim07

    MikeSwim07

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    4,629
  3. Al K. Hall

    Al K. Hall Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks, Mike. Lots of info.

    I've used FAST before w/o issue, so that's why I employed it here.
    The USMT.UNC directory is there, and contains the .DAT and STATUS files
    I may have to use the fastconv tool...
     
  4. Al K. Hall

    Al K. Hall Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks for the tip!

    Installed ALL the updates available (97 found), and now it will work. Apparently there were bugs/file translation issues in the original FAST that were addressed later.
     
  5. MikeSwim07

    MikeSwim07

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    4,629
    Glad I could help

    If you feel your issue is solved please mark this thread solved.
     
  6. Al K. Hall

    Al K. Hall Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Ummm....How do I do that?
     
  7. MikeSwim07

    MikeSwim07

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    4,629
    At the top of the thread you should see something that says "thread tools" Click on this and then click on Marked Solved.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/618837

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice