Problem with IE

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

rprr1412

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 20, 2003
Messages
11
Hi My name is Ron.
I am having trouble that when I click on hyperlinks that all I can get is the Outline of the frame for IE and can get no further. I thought it my be an active x problem because it just recently started. But I do not remeber where to go to check to see if I have accidently disabled something if this could be the problem or have dealt with this before all help would be appreciated.

[email protected]
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,298
Hiya and welcome

Lets try a repair first of all.

Control Panel | AddRemove. Doubleclick Microsoft Internet Explorer. Choose Repair, apply and restart.

Regards

eddie
 
Joined
Mar 24, 2001
Messages
225
I just started having the same problem. I tried the repair option but it did not help. I had 5.5 and figured i would try 6.0 to see if it would correct the problem but it didn't. I am still looking for an answer if Ron gets his fixed.

Thanks
Toyman
 

rprr1412

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 20, 2003
Messages
11
I haven't fixed it yet. I Feel that i may have a component of a pop up blocker hidden somewhere that i cannot find. Got any other ideas. I have even reverted bACK TO ORIGINAL SETTINGS and didn't work i am going back to original installation and see if that will help.
 

pyritechips

Jim
Gone but Never Forgotten
Joined
Jun 2, 2002
Messages
26,907
<img src="http://forums.techguy.org/attachment.php?s=&postid=691242">

Hi Ron. What operating system do you have? Do you get any error messages? I don't think disabling anything would prevent IE from fully loading. I have seen IE do that before and it's usually a fault with IE itself, not caused by other software.
 

Attachments

rprr1412

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 20, 2003
Messages
11
since last posting i have completely tokk out and reinstalled my IE and still no help. Any more ideas. I had updated to 6.0 and even reverted back to 5.5
 

Attachments

rprr1412

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 20, 2003
Messages
11
for instance last posting i could not open open the gif that i attached to se if it was working correctly. What could cause that??????
 

pyritechips

Jim
Gone but Never Forgotten
Joined
Jun 2, 2002
Messages
26,907
Hello:

Can you look in IE\Tools\Internet Options\Advanced\

Scroll down to Multimedia and see if "Show Pictures" is checked
 

rprr1412

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 20, 2003
Messages
11
I am using HP Brio with win98 off of a cable modem. Using IE6 have even tried reverting back to original 5.5.

I do not have restore capabilities all i have are a set of MS Worksuite 2001 Discs. I have had this perticular computer for about 6 months and this has occurred before and i can't remember what i did to fix it.

Even tried reimstall and repair options.

<b>Please keep working on it</b>. Can't afford to taake it to the shop.
[email protected]
 

TonyKlein

Malware Specialist
Joined
Aug 26, 2001
Messages
10,392
If this is Windows 98, try this:


Go to Start/run, and type SFC.
Choose 'Extract One File From Installation Disk'.
Type oleaut32.dll, not worrying about its location. Then, click Start.

Next to 'Restore From', type in or browse for the file’s location, which is probably in the Win98 folder of your installation CD-ROM (typically D:\Win98), or in your Windows\Options\Cabs folder, as the case may be.

Then, next to 'Save File In', enter C:\Windows\System, and click OK. System File Checker looks for the file, saves it as you requested, and then tells you that 'the file has been successfully extracted'.

Reboot, and tell us whether that solves your problem.
 
Joined
Mar 24, 2001
Messages
225
pyritechips i was using SMASHER (which is one of many apps i downloaded recently........... i uninstalled it but have the same problem......i tried the repair...........tried loading windows over the top of it self........checked pictures under advanced...........
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top