problem with internet/networking ADSL

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

mwillshaw

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 5, 2002
Messages
68
I’ve got a problem with my ADSL setup.
At the moment I have a modem/router connected to my ADSL line.
I have 4 ports at the back of this.
As I have 7 computers on a network, I plug my hub with all the other computers and the Sony Storstation into the uplink port at the back.
What seems to happen is that I can get sporadic connection to the internet. For 5 minutes or so I can get a good connection, then nothing at all. If I unplug my machine and plug it directly into the modem/router I can get through, but only when I unplug the network hub.

The light above the patch cable where the hub plugs in flashes like mad, though when the connection to the internet is good, (or when I plug in on my own) it is usually constant or flashing more slowly.

I have the modem router set up as DHCP server.

Any ideas what could be wrong?
 

dai

Joined
Mar 6, 2003
Messages
11,198
if it is a usb hub try disconnecting and reconnecting it
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,418
You either have a bad hub, bad cable(s), or one of the computers is streaming and screwing up everyone on the LAN. I'd unplug the computers one at a time and see if the issue goes away. If not, I'd consider replacing cables and/or hub.
 

mwillshaw

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 5, 2002
Messages
68
Hi,
I've tried changing the hub.
Still having the same problem, though I think the cause may be that maybe two computers are streaming to it and locking things up. Not sure why though.
Any idea how I would get around this?
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,418
First, unplug the computers until the problem stops, then zero in on the offending computer(s). After you do that, find out what's wrong with them. You could have a virus or worm, bad hardware, bad cables, etc.
 

mwillshaw

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 5, 2002
Messages
68
Thanks for that. I think I have found the offending PC!
Not sure what it is that is wrong with it yet though.
Thanks for the advice!
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top