1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

problem with internet/networking ADSL

Discussion in 'Networking' started by mwillshaw, Sep 29, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. mwillshaw

    mwillshaw Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    68
    I’ve got a problem with my ADSL setup.
    At the moment I have a modem/router connected to my ADSL line.
    I have 4 ports at the back of this.
    As I have 7 computers on a network, I plug my hub with all the other computers and the Sony Storstation into the uplink port at the back.
    What seems to happen is that I can get sporadic connection to the internet. For 5 minutes or so I can get a good connection, then nothing at all. If I unplug my machine and plug it directly into the modem/router I can get through, but only when I unplug the network hub.

    The light above the patch cable where the hub plugs in flashes like mad, though when the connection to the internet is good, (or when I plug in on my own) it is usually constant or flashing more slowly.

    I have the modem router set up as DHCP server.

    Any ideas what could be wrong?
     
  2. play1998

    play1998

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    65
    hub could be going bad ???? it could be a posibility
     
  3. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
    if it is a usb hub try disconnecting and reconnecting it
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    You either have a bad hub, bad cable(s), or one of the computers is streaming and screwing up everyone on the LAN. I'd unplug the computers one at a time and see if the issue goes away. If not, I'd consider replacing cables and/or hub.
     
  5. mwillshaw

    mwillshaw Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    68
    Hi,
    I've tried changing the hub.
    Still having the same problem, though I think the cause may be that maybe two computers are streaming to it and locking things up. Not sure why though.
    Any idea how I would get around this?
     
  6. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    First, unplug the computers until the problem stops, then zero in on the offending computer(s). After you do that, find out what's wrong with them. You could have a virus or worm, bad hardware, bad cables, etc.
     
  7. mwillshaw

    mwillshaw Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    68
    Thanks for that. I think I have found the offending PC!
    Not sure what it is that is wrong with it yet though.
    Thanks for the advice!
     
  8. play1998

    play1998

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    65
    awsome i am glad we can help (y)
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/168283

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice