Problem with new MAxtor HArd Drive

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

cwe41420

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 10, 2007
Messages
8
About a month ago I purchased a Maxtor Ultra ATA/133 Hard drive. Once I got the hard drive I realized that it was not compatible with my computer. I emailed the company I bought the drive from and they told me to buy Serial ATA Adapter. After installing the drive and adapter and from what I understand as all the software, the Hard drive is recognized as as being connected, but is not showing up under my computer or anywhere where the drive can be used.

I am just wondering if there is something here that I am missing or have overlooked. any help would be greatly appreciated


Thanks,
Clint
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2002
Messages
8,709
Have you formatted the drive? Go into control panel, admin tools, disk management. Does the drive show there?
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,418
It's actually Control Panel, Admin Tools, Computer Management, Disk Management. :)
 

cwe41420

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 10, 2007
Messages
8
My PC recognizes a drive on startup and asks me to enter RAID by hitting F4, and I looked through it for awhile but didnt see anything which I knew would make a difference. Then it just bypasses it and windows startsup, its like my drive is not connect and does not exist afterwards
 
Joined
Jan 23, 2003
Messages
12,661
First Name
Jay
Admin tools Computer management disk management. It may not list the drive by name up top until you initialize the disk. If it shows any unallocated space in the lower right hand side below your other hard drive(s) this may be the missing drive. The unallocated space should be roughly the same size as your missing drive if it is there.
 

cwe41420

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 10, 2007
Messages
8
no it does not show any unallocated space... im so frustrated with this because i spent like $100 on a 200GB HD and then like 50 on all the adapters and **** for my comp and cant seem to get it right
 

cwe41420

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 10, 2007
Messages
8
let me rephrase one thing, when i said that it recognized something was plugged in, is and only is recognized on startup, it says something about not being able to initialize RAID component or something to that manner.
 
Joined
Jan 23, 2003
Messages
12,661
First Name
Jay
Is the Hard drive by chance a Sata II hard drive and the controller possibly a Sata I controller?
 
Joined
Jul 1, 2005
Messages
1,729
dustyjay said:
Is the Hard drive by chance a Sata II hard drive and the controller possibly a Sata I controller?
That works. I have a sata two hard drive. Thing is, my sata is on the motherboard, although only sata one it still works.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,418
If it's talking about RAID, you are probably connecting it to a RAID controller. You may need the drivers for the RAID controller, even if you don't intend to use the RAID capability. How about an exact make/model of the MB, and which SATA connection you're using? Did you try other SATA connectors for the drive?
 

cwe41420

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 10, 2007
Messages
8
not exactly sure as to how to give you the exact make/model of the MB and that other information.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top