1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Problem with Norton virus updates

Discussion in 'Virus & Other Malware Removal' started by abeer_d, Oct 18, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. abeer_d

    abeer_d Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    141
    Hi,
    I have Norton Antivirus 2003. Recently I downloaded the virus definitions released on 10/10/03 using the Intelligent Updater. I needed 4 floppies for this, the first one containing a program called SARC intelligent Updater. When I ran it and inserted the second floppy on being prompted to do so I got an error message saying- “Error reading zip-file directory. This could be due to not enough memory for proper operation of Intelligent Updater.”

    But I ran a System Monitoring utility and saw that I have 170 MB of my 256 MB RAM free and 50 % of my storage free too.

    How can I proceed with updating my virus definitions?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    111,481
    I'm not an expert but I download the intelligent updates every day and you don't have to put them on a floppy, unless I'm not understanding the problem properly.

    I have the Symantec Intelligent Update page in my favourites. I just click on download the update and it downloads it (probably to a temporary file). Then a prompt asks me if I want to update my virus defs, I reply yes and away it goes. Then I get a message saying that it has found the Symantec product on my computer and updated it.

    I hope this helps or is even what you're looking for. Otherwise, someone with more technical knowlege will be along soon for sure.

    Edited to add - usually the updates are available two ways, as one larger download or broken down into a few smaller ones.

    Cookie
     
  3. GoJoAGoGo

    GoJoAGoGo

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    42,011
    First Name:
    Joe
    Yes, I agree with Cookiegal you don't need to put the definitions on a floppy, just download the file, open the file folder, right click the file and scan it with you NAV and then install it.
     
  4. TOGG

    TOGG

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2002
    Messages:
    5,856
    I have NAV 2003 and, as far as I am aware, the only use for floppies is to create a Rescue Disk set (8 floppies) or Emergency Disks.

    Definitions updates should go to a destination of your choice on your Hard Drive (I use Desktop) as an exe file which just has to be doubleclicked to do the update.

    Copying them onto floppies means you would have to copy them into the program manually instead of letting Live Update do it.
     
  5. abeer_d

    abeer_d Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    141
    Guess I forgot to mention that I don't have a net connection.

    And when you don't have one you need to download them on floppies from maybe a friend's computer and manually install them on yours.

    Thats where I am getting the error message.
     
  6. Davey7549

    Davey7549

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2001
    Messages:
    11,584
    abeer_d
    As far as I know the intelligent updater was not designed to be used in this fashion and the error of space is probably due to floppy disk space verses drive or ram memory available.

    Also If the unit you are attempting to update is not internet active then why the concern about virus protection unless of course it is for floppies that may have viruses on them. Why not look at a AV scanner that runs from floppies such as F-Protect .

    Dave
     
  7. abeer_d

    abeer_d Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    141
    Hi everybody,

    The thing is I have downloaded virus defs from the symantec site on a previous occassion and installed them without any problems.

    The following excerpt from an article on the Symantec website about how to use the Intelligent Updater tells us that this is possible-:


    The Intelligent Updater is available as two large files or several smaller files. The first large file is best for most users that have network or dial-up Internet access. The smaller files can be copied to floppy disks and used to update computers that do not have network connections or Internet access.

    Source-
    http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/nav.nsf/docid/1998082013035306?OpenDocument&src=sec_doc_nam&src=bar_sch_nam


    As for the RAM memory available I checked it using the System Monitor utility and I had 170 MB of it left and that isn't something to run out of? But Dave, I couldn't understand what you meant by the drive memory.

    I have absolute faith in Norton AV that's why I don't want to change to any other S/W . Norton does work for unconnected computers too you know.
     
  8. Deathdealer

    Deathdealer Guest

    i dont think u need vrus defintions because you dont have internet and probably wont get viruses
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/172840

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice