1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Problem with setting up remote desktop host...

Discussion in 'Business Applications' started by sean9461, Oct 3, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. sean9461

    sean9461 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    hi, i am running windows media center sp3.
    things i have done:

    i have read i completed this guide: http://www.microsoft.com/windowsXp/using/mobility/getstarted/Remoteintro.mspx
    and i tried to connect on a computer in my house ( its on the same network)
    and it keeps coming up with an error message.
    the error message says something about unable to connect to remote PC, it may not have remote desktop connection enabled. but it is enabled.

    things i haven't done:

    i have not port forwarded through my router.
    and anything else you would think i would need to do and i have not mentioned it above, then i have not done it.

    please help me set this up.

    i appreciate the help.

    oh and on the guide i posted above, it says about a VPN i dont think i am running on a VPN but i have tried typing the host computers name, and then tried the IP address (no i havnt used the local network ip, the external ip.) but both of these still come up with the error message.

    thanks again
     
  2. draceplace

    draceplace

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2001
    Messages:
    2,583
    My step 1 - ping computer by name or ip
     
  3. sean9461

    sean9461 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    thanks for help
    ping info:
    Reply from 192.168.0.3: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 192.168.0.3: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 192.168.0.3: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 192.168.0.3: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

    Ping statistics for 192.168.0.3:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms
     
  4. draceplace

    draceplace

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2001
    Messages:
    2,583
    You said...and then tried the IP address (no i havnt used the local network ip, the external ip.) .... did you try that IP.

    Also is the pc your connecting with XP Pro?
     
  5. sean9461

    sean9461 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    i didn't try that ip, because i thought thats just when your inside the network, and im using windows media center edition sp3, i dont know if that is xp pro or not.
    il quickly try with that ip, il get back to you.

    thanks
     
  6. sean9461

    sean9461 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    no it just comes up with a black screen for about 2 minutes ( it did this before by the way) and then comes up with the error.
     
  7. draceplace

    draceplace

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2001
    Messages:
    2,583
    But you are on your local network (actually workgroup)? They have to be on the same network or You have to VPN. did you ping by name?
     
  8. sean9461

    sean9461 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    no sorry, i was testing it by using my networked computer, i am going to be doing this to connect to the pc im on now from school. no i didnt ping by name.

    ping by name details:
    Pinging SGMAIN [192.168.0.3] with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 192.168.0.3: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 192.168.0.3: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 192.168.0.3: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 192.168.0.3: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

    Ping statistics for 192.168.0.3:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

    so it seems i have to VPN, i dont know much about VPN's, could you guide me through this please?

    thanks.
     
  9. draceplace

    draceplace

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2001
    Messages:
    2,583
  10. sean9461

    sean9461 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    yes i have got a password, so i have to set up a VPN?

    thanks for help.
     
  11. draceplace

    draceplace

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2001
    Messages:
    2,583
    Not for the local test. The link above show how to set your router up to get in from the outside.

    What version of XP are you trying to connect with...Home Edition won't work...
     
  12. sean9461

    sean9461 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    ermm... the school runs on some sort of windows terminal server itself...
    so i can log on any of the computers with same logon.
    i dont know which but i know i the teachers use remote desktop when they are logged on to log back onto the school terminal, so it must work.
     
  13. draceplace

    draceplace

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2001
    Messages:
    2,583
    I'm just now getting that your at school trying to get to home? Is that correct? There are people there doing this....why don't you ask them?
     
  14. sean9461

    sean9461 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    no sorry, its hard to explain but they dont do this... and they dont have time to show me if they know how to do it.
     
  15. draceplace

    draceplace

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2001
    Messages:
    2,583
    The teachers are possibly remoting to other computers 'on the network'. Is SGMAIN the name of your Home PC?
    And you Have to do this piece.

    things i haven't done:
    i have not port forwarded through my router.

    You will definitely have to remote with an IP address (this will be easier than vpn which may cost money).

    Another thread here
    http://forums.techguy.org/networking/262673-remote-desktop-linksys-wrt54g-router.html The John Will dude in there is really the expert on this but its not that hard. But you have to understand this step by step. I notice you list your skills as "Advanced" so getting this information together is the first step... and you HAVE to do the first step.

    You will also probably need to understand the school network (maybe not) . You have to know your outside address. Its the Gateway for your router/modem device at home. It may change periodically depending on your ISP. The 168.192... IP won't work as you correctly stated earlier.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/755787

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice