Problem with setting up remote desktop host...

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

sean9461

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 8, 2008
Messages
64
hi, i am running windows media center sp3.
things i have done:

i have read i completed this guide: http://www.microsoft.com/windowsXp/using/mobility/getstarted/Remoteintro.mspx
and i tried to connect on a computer in my house ( its on the same network)
and it keeps coming up with an error message.
the error message says something about unable to connect to remote PC, it may not have remote desktop connection enabled. but it is enabled.

things i haven't done:

i have not port forwarded through my router.
and anything else you would think i would need to do and i have not mentioned it above, then i have not done it.

please help me set this up.

i appreciate the help.

oh and on the guide i posted above, it says about a VPN i dont think i am running on a VPN but i have tried typing the host computers name, and then tried the IP address (no i havnt used the local network ip, the external ip.) but both of these still come up with the error message.

thanks again
 

sean9461

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 8, 2008
Messages
64
thanks for help
ping info:
Reply from 192.168.0.3: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.0.3: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.0.3: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.0.3: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 192.168.0.3:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms
 
Joined
Jun 8, 2001
Messages
2,583
You said...and then tried the IP address (no i havnt used the local network ip, the external ip.) .... did you try that IP.

Also is the pc your connecting with XP Pro?
 

sean9461

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 8, 2008
Messages
64
i didn't try that ip, because i thought thats just when your inside the network, and im using windows media center edition sp3, i dont know if that is xp pro or not.
il quickly try with that ip, il get back to you.

thanks
 

sean9461

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 8, 2008
Messages
64
no it just comes up with a black screen for about 2 minutes ( it did this before by the way) and then comes up with the error.
 
Joined
Jun 8, 2001
Messages
2,583
But you are on your local network (actually workgroup)? They have to be on the same network or You have to VPN. did you ping by name?
 

sean9461

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 8, 2008
Messages
64
no sorry, i was testing it by using my networked computer, i am going to be doing this to connect to the pc im on now from school. no i didnt ping by name.

ping by name details:
Pinging SGMAIN [192.168.0.3] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 192.168.0.3: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.0.3: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.0.3: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.0.3: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 192.168.0.3:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

so it seems i have to VPN, i dont know much about VPN's, could you guide me through this please?

thanks.
 
Joined
Jun 8, 2001
Messages
2,583
Not for the local test. The link above show how to set your router up to get in from the outside.

What version of XP are you trying to connect with...Home Edition won't work...
 

sean9461

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 8, 2008
Messages
64
ermm... the school runs on some sort of windows terminal server itself...
so i can log on any of the computers with same logon.
i dont know which but i know i the teachers use remote desktop when they are logged on to log back onto the school terminal, so it must work.
 
Joined
Jun 8, 2001
Messages
2,583
I'm just now getting that your at school trying to get to home? Is that correct? There are people there doing this....why don't you ask them?
 

sean9461

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 8, 2008
Messages
64
no sorry, its hard to explain but they dont do this... and they dont have time to show me if they know how to do it.
 
Joined
Jun 8, 2001
Messages
2,583
The teachers are possibly remoting to other computers 'on the network'. Is SGMAIN the name of your Home PC?
And you Have to do this piece.

things i haven't done:
i have not port forwarded through my router.

You will definitely have to remote with an IP address (this will be easier than vpn which may cost money).

Another thread here
http://forums.techguy.org/networking/262673-remote-desktop-linksys-wrt54g-router.html The John Will dude in there is really the expert on this but its not that hard. But you have to understand this step by step. I notice you list your skills as "Advanced" so getting this information together is the first step... and you HAVE to do the first step.

You will also probably need to understand the school network (maybe not) . You have to know your outside address. Its the Gateway for your router/modem device at home. It may change periodically depending on your ISP. The 168.192... IP won't work as you correctly stated earlier.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top