1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Problem with Verison Wireless Broadband: 192.168.1.1?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by bts169, Apr 2, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. bts169

    bts169 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    I've been on the phone for hours with Verizon, hoping to get this issue resolved, but even when I manage to get through to a human support rep, they think I'm stupid and offer little assistance. Here's the deal:

    I have a Verizon Wireless Broadband router that I'm trying to configure. In my installation guide, it tells me to visit http://192.168.1.1 and enter the default username (admin) and password (password). So I type admin in the User Name box, but when I go to type in my password, the text box is buggy and as soon as I hit the "p" key, 3 asterisks show up in the box. Hmm. So I backspace until only one remains. Next key, "a." 5 asterisks appear. What the hell? The next time I hit backspace, only the first is left. I've tried everything; simply typing the password disregarding the accumulation of asterisks, playing the backspace game until I manage to get all the right letters in, copying and pasting the word "password" from notepad (resulting in about 50 asterisks,) everything. No matter what I do, it won't let me log in! I called Verizon and after a few hours, the only help I could get was an assumption that I'm having "keyboard problems." Obviously not, if I can type this! This may seem like a stupid problem but it's keeping me from configuring my wireless router, so I have to be permanently PLUGGED IN. Can anyone help?
     
  2. Wanderer2

    Wanderer2

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,428
    I would suggest you find the reset button on the router. Usually its a hole you put a paperclip in. Hold the button in as you power up the router. This should reset it back to factory defaults. Perhaps a reload will fix the issue.

    Otherwise call Verizon back and tell them their router is defective and that it needs to be replaced.
     
  3. bts169

    bts169 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    thanks for the response, but no luck. you say this is a router problem? i always assumed it was problematic script in the verizon proxy page or something...
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,948
    First Name:
    Terry
    Brand and model of router?
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    If this is the Actiontec MI424WR, ignore the number of *** that appear and just type the proper response. The router deliberately obscures the number of characters entered as a security measure.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/699594

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice