1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Problem with Winmx connection

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by Rocket82, Jan 11, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Rocket82

    Rocket82 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    On the Winmx site, they ask you if you want to connect using a secondary connection or primary connection. Right now, the box for secondary connection is checked, but I need to change that to primary connection, and I haven't been able to do that. When I try to check the primary connection box, a message pops up saying that I can't use a primary connection. I don't see why I can't use primary connection because I have a DSL modem. They don't have any technical help on the Winmx site, but I wish they did. If someone knows who I can contact to get help with this, please contact me.:confused:
     
  2. kramnnim

    kramnnim

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2001
    Messages:
    489
    Unless I'm mistaken, you need to be able to send and recieve both TCP and UDP packets in order to use a primary connection. Check the port settings.
     
  3. Rocket82

    Rocket82 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Thank you kramnnim for replying, but I don't understand your reply. I may not have made myself clear enough in my message. I want to know how I can change the checked box from the secondary box to the primary box on the Winmx page. I don't understand what you mean by the terms you used in your message. Could you explain it in more detail? I don't know very much about computer terminology, so you'll have to "dummy it up" for me and give me simple language. I would also like it if someone else would post a reply, with more simple, detailed instructions that I can understand.
     
  4. ohheck

    ohheck

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,275
    try this-
    open Winmx
    goto Settings
    select Internet connection- Incoming TCP connections-
    check the box "listen on port......."
    put 8800 in the box.
    goto Internet connections- In/Out UDP Packets
    check "send and receive UPD datagrams on port"
    put 36000 in the box
    close/ restart winmx
     
  5. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    35,696
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/112708

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice