Problem with yuri's revenge C&C Red Alert 2

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Demente

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 2, 2005
Messages
1
when i try to play YR i get a black screen and then an error message. when i run it in compatibilty for win98 it starts the opening movies and then it hangs on the loading screen works fine but really slow, cuz my old win98 doesn't have good memory. i have tryed reinstalling red alert 2 and yuri's revenge but it still doesn't work. i have win xp and both cd's are original any help will be appreciated :(
 

Attachments

Couriant

James
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
36,232
YR is volatile on Windows XP. You will need to run the setup under windows 98 compatibility before running it. Even then there's no guarantee that it will work.
 
Joined
Feb 3, 2005
Messages
1
i have exactly the same problem , i don't know what to do , i HAVE seen another thread here on this site but altough the starter of the thread didn't tell how he fixed it unfortunately...

someone needs to help us !!
 

Couriant

James
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
36,232
Tidus4Yuna said:
YR is volatile on Windows XP. You will need to run the setup under windows 98 compatibility before running it. Even then there's no guarantee that it will work.
Like I said, there's no gaurantee for anything to work and EA Lames didn't bother with a patch.

The main problem is the GAMEMD.EXE file. If you install both RA2 and YR's setup files under Windows 98. it should work. I did this and I got it to work, but the loading times were bad. (about double of what it should be)
 
Joined
Feb 4, 2005
Messages
316
I got it to work perfectly but i played Red Alet 2 then installed Yuries Revenge upon beatng the allided disc in Red Alert 2. And yea it takes long time to load when starting up the game. Remindes me of the playstation games in the playstation 2. You would think that sence thir older they would load fast on newer equipment, but nope.
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2005
Messages
1
I have a similar problem. When you say install under Windows 98 are you implying that I would need to remove XP, install 98, load RA2 then upgrade to XP?
 

Couriant

James
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
36,232
no, in XP you can change the way XP installs the game. Right click on the Setup.exe or/and autorun.exe and click properties. Click on Compatbility, check the box and set the drop down box to Windows 98 / ME
 

QIP

Joined
Feb 22, 2005
Messages
3
when i want to play online, i click the internet -> it takes me to connecting to westwood -> asks about my username/password , i use same as my RA2 -> taked me agin to connectin to servers then back again to the first page where you select quick match, custom match.. etc

i dont know whats the problem? i got an 512 adls.. [email protected] works perfectly online!

any hint?
 

QIP

Joined
Feb 22, 2005
Messages
3
and btw, iam running XP , no problem at all!

for those of you havin problems, how much ram and whats your Video cards?
 

Couriant

James
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
36,232
I don't know much about the online play for RA2 or more to the point, the Westwood Services. What you do mean by ' about my username/password , i use same as my RA2' Are you talking about loading Yuri's Revenge and then using RA2s username / password for the online play?
 

QIP

Joined
Feb 22, 2005
Messages
3
for Red Alert 2 to play online you make an account, after you register, you can also use this account with yuri

Yuri starts perfect and plays perfect too! but when i try to play online as i said before; i press Internet -> asks for my online account ( the one you are askin about) then instead of takin me to the rooms, it takes me back ! it does not log in,
 

Couriant

James
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
36,232
make sure your username / password is the same.

Also it could be that the servers are down
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top