1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Problem with ZoneAlarm Free

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by ankur26587, Nov 2, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. ankur26587

    ankur26587 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    I have Windows XP Service Pack 1. I have been using ZoneAlarm Free since 2 June 2005 and upgraded to ZoneAlarm Free version 6.0.677.000 on 19 September 2005. I have been using without having any problems. But for the last two days, I'm not able to open web pages if it is active. I can successfully ping my ISPs gateway and perform telnet logins,
    but not accesss web pages. NO settings of ZoneAlarm were changed (I checked
    this up) and the default gateway and DNS address of my ISP are same. I have a
    static IP. If I shutdown ZA, then everything works smoothly, but I don't want to
    stay unprotected.
     
  2. lotuseclat79

    lotuseclat79

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    20,583
    Hi ankur26587,

    First, never use telnet as it is an unsafe protocol over the Internet. Use PuTTY, a free telnet/ssh client which uses SSH protocol and you will be much safer. Get it here.

    What browser are you using? Firefox, IE, Opera, other?

    Can you successfully ping any of the web page addresses that your browser cannot reach?

    From what I have heard about the newer release of ZA, I would go back to 5.5 if you preserved (archived) it's setup download file.

    If you use WinXP, turn on Windows Firewall when you turn off ZA - i.e. never surf without a firewall to stealth all of your ports.

    -- Tom
     
  3. lotuseclat79

    lotuseclat79

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    20,583
    You can get the older 5.5 version of ZA free here.

    -- Tom
     
  4. ankur26587

    ankur26587 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Hi lotuseclat79

    Actually, I have tried using many browsers (without success). These include IE, Firefox, Opera and Netscape.
    Also, I performed the telnet login to my ISPs gateway only to check if the connection was active (and it was).
    I had also tried pinging websites I was trying to access but it gave a 'Request timed out' message everytime.
    Thanks for the suggestion about rolling back. Is there any stability issue with the latest ZA release? The latest release worked without problems for more than a month though.
    Also is there any good (and free) firewall program other than ZA, Kerio or Sygate? Right now, I have got avast! 4.6 Home to protect my PC.
     
  5. lotuseclat79

    lotuseclat79

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    20,583
    Hi ankur26587,

    Sygate Personal Firewall: http://www.sygate.com [See SPFGuide]
    http://smb.sygate.com/products/spf_standard.htm
    http://soho.sygate.com/free/default.php
    SPFGuide: http://www.kotiposti.net/string/SPF_eng/SPFGuide.html

    Are you using the default settings for the browsers - i.e. approx medium security? I recommend Firefox 1.0.7 until 1.5 comes out sometime later this month.

    You can goto the Firefox support forum at Mozillazine and search for threads with similar problem you have stated: http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewforum.php?f=38

    AV is not enough, as most security experts recommend a multi-layered security strategy starting with a hardware firewall router capable of NAT and SPI backed up by a software firewall. AT, AS, registry defense, HIPS, anti-keylogger protection (both at kernel and hook levels) along with some form of process and dll protection from rootkits.

    Read up on firewall leaktesting at: http://www.firewallleaktester.com

    Another forum to hang out at is Wilders Security Forum here.

    -- Tom
     
  6. ankur26587

    ankur26587 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Oh yes, default settings. EVERYTHING worked fine until day before yesterday. By
    the way, avast! (http://www.avast.com) provides Internet shield, Network shield, IM shield, Webmail shield, Resident Shield, outlook shield as standard. Also I have tried using Sygate earlier, but it is tooooooooo irritating, always giving popups about very trusted programs.
    I'll check the other forums out. Thanks (y)
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/413211

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice