1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

problems acquiring network adress

Discussion in 'Networking' started by systempunk, Sep 28, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. systempunk

    systempunk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    52
    i cant connect to the internet, i am not on my own computer (obviously) so i cant be on here very long, there are 2 or 3 people waiting for me to get off but anyways, when i start my computer and i log on, it says that i have limited or no connectivity. if i click on the networks icon in the taskbar and click on status, i click on repair it says that my ip adress could not be renewed.
    my router is working fine, my modem is on but there is no activity coming from it.

    i wish i could be at my house now to write more info, but im in a hurry.
    ill be back tomorrow with info on my modem router and stuff.

    thanks.
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,891
    First Name:
    Wayne
    1) have you powered off the modem and router?
    1a) check the modem lights are OK and giving the correct status
    1b) Get your ISP to check you conection - they should be able to do a test up to your modem

    when did this happen ??

    2) if XP {if not post what windows you have }- start> run> cmd>
    do an IPCONFIG /ALL
    then have a look and make sure its got an IP - its going to difficult for you to post here
    but if you write down
    IP address
    DNS
    DHCP
    info

    3) also try ping bbc.co.uk
    post the result - did it time out or reply
    also ping 212.58.224.131
    that the address for BBC
    post the result - did it time out or reply

    4) have you run a virus/spyware scan
    5) do you have a firewall installed
     
  3. systempunk

    systempunk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    52
    -yes my modem is powered on,-
    -the only light on my modem is the one that says that it is on, the other 2(message,recieve and send)are deserted(havnt turned on in since the internet stopped working.
    -it stopped working at about 6:30 last night when I tryed to go on the internet
    i was going onto google.com to search for something, i typed in my search words, clicked searched but the page would not appear so i just logged off the computer until this morning when i tryed again, it still didnt work.
    -yeah i have windows xp
    -what does ipconfig\all do?
    cause i did ipconfig alone and it showed that i had no ip address

    -ill do your ping BBC thing when i get home tonight.
    -ill also check for spy|adware using adaware
    and for viruses using norton antivirus 2005.
    yeah i have a fire wall(windows firewall is always turned on but norton antivirus comes with a firewall too so i turned the norton one off.) should i keep the norton firewall off or sould i take the windows firewall off?

    and in case your wondering its pretty quitet over here unlike at noon!!!
     
  4. bearone2

    bearone2 Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    5,809
    did you turn the modem off/on? same for the router, somtimes that all it takes.
     
  5. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,891
    First Name:
    Wayne
    this is the problem then - power/on off router and modem ???
    /all just provides a lot more info - just ipconfig is fine

    if your not getting an IP - which also IPconfig /renew provided - then theres something wrong on PC / router in getting an IP

    so we need the PC/Router to get an IP

    how is it all connected - wireless /cable
    make/model of router
     
  6. systempunk

    systempunk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    52
    yeah i turned on\off\on my router and modem,nothing changed.

    i also did ipconfig\renew but it showed an error message(like i said im not at home right now so i cant tell you what it said,) that it couldent renew it or something.
    my computer is connected by cable. conected beetween 2 computers(the router connects 2 pc's my main computer being the one beside gottaa go
     
  7. bearone2

    bearone2 Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    5,809
    my router/computers obtain the ip address automatically, are you doing something different?
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,891
    First Name:
    Wayne
    can you provide more details on how this is connected
    make model of router

    two PC's both connected to router by cable

    One PC works OK
    Second PC does not

    correct?

    ipconfig /release
    ipconfig /renew

    what messages do you get

    have a look in device manager and see if there are any ! marks
    have a look at network adapters and see if they are OK
     
  9. systempunk

    systempunk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    52
    hey incredibly for some reason i come home and my internet is working!!!!
    but to prevent it to happen again, and if it does what to do.


    -i did ipconfig/all and got these (and more but i wont type them all)


    beside ip adress it shows:

    IP address..............................................?
    i have a default gateway
    i have a DHCP server
    i have 2 dns servers

    -
    -
    -no both computers showed the same connectivity message.
    -
    -
    -in device manager nothing is marked with a !
    but next time my internet is not working ill check.
     
  10. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,891
    First Name:
    Wayne
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    should past the ipconfig info here
     
  11. systempunk

    systempunk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    52
    ok....




    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\(me)ipconfig

    Windows IP Configuration


    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : cg.shawcable.net
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : ?
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

    Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : ?
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
     
  12. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,978
    First Name:
    Terry
    "-the only light on my modem is the one that says that it is on, the other 2(message,recieve and send)are deserted(havnt turned on in since the internet stopped working."

    If the modem receive and/or send light is off or blinking, you do not have a connection to your ISP. No need to look at router or computer. Usually this will mean that your cable company is having problems, and a call to them will confirm. Apparently this was the case, because your connection came back.

    The next time you turn your modem on, watch those LEDs. First the power LED goes steady, the Receive blinks for awhile and becomes steady; then the Send (if you have separate LEDs) blinks and becomes steady. At this time the modem has 2-way communication, and can connect to your ISP.
     
  13. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,891
    First Name:
    Wayne
    i dont know why you have this
    but i suspect this is yoyr IP
    also can you answer
     
  14. systempunk

    systempunk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    52
    Field Value
    Network Adapter Properties
    Network Adapter Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet NIC
    Interface Type Ethernet
    Hardware Address 00-0C-6E-AC-8E-73
    Connection Name Local Area Connection
    Connection Speed 100 Mbps
    MTU 1500 bytes
    DHCP Lease Obtained 9/28/2005 8:11:29 AM
    DHCP Lease Expires 9/29/2005 8:11:29 AM
     
  15. systempunk

    systempunk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    52
    well my modem is a Lucent Win modem
    my router is a linksys --model:befw11s4 which is written on the router itself.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/402843

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice