Problems after replacing RAM

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Nav0431

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 28, 2021
Messages
4
Can smo help me I jus replace my 1 stick of DDR4 16gb ram with a 2x8gb ram kit t force and now for some reason al of my USB ports work but my keyboard will not turn on Can smo help me pls I’m so worried this my first pc and I’ll prolly get in trouble anyone pls help, also my monitor turns on but it’s just a blank screen
 
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
15,123
Did you check to see if both sticks are inserted properly ? They should not wobble when pressing the ends of the stick; there is a notch on the ram stick and it is not in the middle so that it only fits one way. And when properly inserted the end clasps should snap close with an audible click.
 

Nav0431

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 28, 2021
Messages
4
Did you check to see if both sticks are inserted properly ? They should not wobble when pressing the ends of the stick; there is a notch on the ram stick and it is not in the middle so that it only fits one way. And when properly inserted the end clasps should snap close with an audible click.
Yes I did all of that nothing, even out in the old ram stick in and that isn’t working either. SOS I’m legit kinda scared
 
Joined
Dec 21, 2016
Messages
1,001
Please provide information about your computer, is it a custom build or brand name such as Dell or HP, if a brand name, provide the model name or series number (not serial) if a custom build post the brand and model name or number for the CPU, MB, the RAM (including the amount) add on video card if one is used and the PSU (power supply unit) providing these details will enable folk to better assist you.
 

Nav0431

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 28, 2021
Messages
4
Please provide information about your computer, is it a custom build or brand name such as Dell or HP, if a brand name, provide the model name or series number (not serial) if a custom build post the brand and model name or number for the CPU, MB, the RAM (including the amount) add on video card if one is used and the PSU (power supply unit) providing these details will enable folk to better assist you.
Well this is a prebuilt from Best Buy but it’s not on their website anymore, it’s has a Ryzen 5 3600x a 2060 super 1 stick of 16gb ram at 3600mhz. I tried putting in 2 sticks very gently and now my keyboard won’t function along with my monitor is blank idk my mb name but I’m worried
 
Joined
Dec 21, 2016
Messages
1,001
Put just the original stick of RAM back in the slot that you removed it from.

If using a USB type keyboard make sure that it is connected to a black USB 2.0 port and not one of the faster blue or red USB 3.0/3.1 ports.

If the keyboard has batteries, swap them for fresh ones.

Make sure that you are connecting your screen to the 2060 Super and not one of the video ports on the MB.
 

Nav0431

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 28, 2021
Messages
4
Put just the original stick of RAM back in the slot that you removed it from.

If using a USB type keyboard make sure that it is connected to a black USB 2.0 port and not one of the faster blue or red USB 3.0/3.1 ports.

If the keyboard has batteries, swap them for fresh ones.

Make sure that you are connecting your screen to the 2060 Super and not one of the video ports on the MB.
Yep did all of that the og ram is back in, i don’t have any black USB ports there all blue, my USB keyboard still won’t work
 
Joined
Dec 21, 2016
Messages
1,001
i don’t have any black USB ports there all blue
Without knowing the MB details we cannot check the specs but I find it most unlikely that the board does not have any USB 2.0 ports.

You have been able to swap the RAM around so why can you not get the MB details off the board.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top