problems installing my Radeon X800 XT

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

jcasti

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 4, 2005
Messages
3
Hey guys, I need some help. I just installed a Radeon X800 XT into my Gateway 700GR and everything seems to be fine once Windows boots up, but I've noticed that there are some artifacts during the boot-up process and when I get into the CMOS setup (the CMOS setup screen is fuzzy and I can't read it at all). But I don't seem to run into any problems once Windows boots. Does anyone know what my problem is? I checked the Gateway website for Bios updates and there doesn't seem to be any new ones. Can someone help me?

Gateway 700GR
3.4 ghz
1 gb RAM
Windows XP SP2
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2001
Messages
13,954
It sounds like the power to the card is marginal. What wattage power supply is in the machine? If it is less than 350 watt that is the problem. It could still be the problem even if you have 350 watts.

I'd guess it is power.
 
Joined
Mar 16, 2002
Messages
13,404
Skivvywaver said:
It sounds like the power to the card is marginal. What wattage power supply is in the machine? If it is less than 350 watt that is the problem. It could still be the problem even if you have 350 watts.

I'd guess it is power.
Speaking of power make sure the power connector on the card is plugged in (if it has one)
 

jcasti

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 4, 2005
Messages
3
thanks for the quick response, guys. i did some research online and think the power supply might be the problem. the computer comes with a 300 watt power supply. i'll see if i can replace it with a higher voltage power supply. thanks, guys.
 

jcasti

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 4, 2005
Messages
3
one more question, though. would replacing the power supply do anything to the components of the computer? (i.e., what if low consumption components were purposely installed?) would it pose a problem if i replaced the power supply with a more powerful one?
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2001
Messages
13,954
Just in case you check back, no a higher wattage power supply will not hurt anything.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top