1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Problems on a projector using Windows XP

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by pileyrei, Apr 15, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. pileyrei

    pileyrei Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    594
    Hi

    I've posted this question in the past but never got a resolution (oh the pain).

    EQUIPMENT DETAILS:

    Dell D600 Laptop
    Windows XP Professional

    PROBLEM:

    If I connect the laptop up to a projector and press the function key and F8 to have the screen show on the laptop and projector screen (for a presentation) it doesn't work. I get the screen on the laptop but not on the projector screen. If I toggle FN F8 a few times it does show on the projector screen for about 2 seconds and then goes blank. The annoying thing is that my colleague has the exact same laptop and it works fine on his one.

    TROUBLESHOOTING I HAVE TRIED:

    1. Checked the refresh rate. This worked on another model of laptop before, it was too high. This model only has 60hz which I'm told is correct.
    2. Updated the bios
    3. Updated the video card drivers
    4. Swapped the hard disk with the "working" laptop

    So far, no luck.

    I even posted on the Dell website forum.......man...its like a ghost town there.

    Does anyone have any suggestions for me?

    Pileyrei
     
  2. pileyrei

    pileyrei Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    594
    Update

    Just dropped the resolution down to 800x600 and it works. This is not ideal though as the graphics are not very "sharp". Bumped it up to 1204x768 and the problem is back.

    Any ideas?

    P
     
  3. downtime

    downtime

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2002
    Messages:
    759
    It sounds like the projector doesn't support the resolution you're feeding it. Are both set the same, number of colors, etc?
     
  4. pileyrei

    pileyrei Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    594
    Hi Downtime

    Thanks for your reply.

    Its a strange problem. My colleague and I have the exact same make and model of laptop. It works fine on his laptop using the same projector but not on mine. I've compared settings but no luck so far. Except that it works on mine using 800x600 (not ideal).

    Pileyrei
     
  5. carlwhayes

    carlwhayes

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    I am having the same problem and it is driving me crazy!! I have a Dell Latitude D600 running Windows XP connected to an Infocus projector. I've tried toggling the display by using [FN] [F8] and now I seem to be caught in a dual-monitor mode Twilight Zone. I can see my desktop on the computer, but I can't see the desktop on the computer and projector at the same time. I'm inclined to say forget it. :mad:
     
  6. pileyrei

    pileyrei Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    594
    Hey, I managed to fix my problem.

    Go to the Bios...I think its on page 4 of 7. Change "Docked Video Card" to "System"

    Voila!

    Worked for me.

    Let me a know

    P
     
  7. carlwhayes

    carlwhayes

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    I tried your suggestion, but I'm still not able to see the display on the laptop and the projector at the same time. Maybe my video driver and bios need updating. I'll try that and let you know. Thanks for the reply!
     
  8. pileyrei

    pileyrei Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    594
    Ah, I think I know what else it could be. Make sure the refresh rate is not too high. I think for laptops it should be 60MHZ. If its higher you won't get a picture on both using a projector. I had this problem with another Dell model. Try that and let me know too.

    Good luck

    Pileyrei
     
  9. kronus

    kronus

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,138
    There should be a setting in display properties (where you set up the dual monitor) to "clone desktop on this monitor."
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/220608

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice