1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Problems with Final Fantasy XI

Discussion in 'Games' started by GeeMoney, May 28, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. GeeMoney

    GeeMoney Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Ok when I go to create a new character i get a black screen and the music still plays.I contacted their tech support and they sent me this:
    PlayOnline(including all related software such as FINAL FANTASY XI) may use any of the following ports. If you are using a router, please configure it to allow packets to pass through these ports.

    Port numbers that may be used by the PlayOnline server group.
    TCP 25.80.110.443 or 50000 - 65535
    UDP 50000 - 65535
    *If your Internet service provider (ISP) specifies a DNS server, you may need to configure your settings to allow packets to pass through UDP Port 53 as well. For more information, please refer to the instruction manual for your router or the information provided by your ISP
    Now I'm not using a router, so my question is this how do i configure my network settings to allow the above to work? Thanks in advance
     
  2. WarC

    WarC

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2001
    Messages:
    5,531
    Disable all software firewalls you might have running before running the game. That will basically do what you want, it will free up all ports for use.

    EDIT: You wouldn't happen to be using Zonealarm, would you? If thats the case, ALT-TAB or CTRL-ALT-DEL out of the game when the black screen shows up and click the "yes" thing for permission. Zonealarm is not friendly with computer games.
     
  3. GeeMoney

    GeeMoney Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Im not using Zone Alarm but i will disable XPs firewall and see what happens. Thanks for the help and i'll let you know how it works.
     
  4. GeeMoney

    GeeMoney Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    I just disabled XPs firewall and still had the same problem.
     
  5. AceNinja

    AceNinja

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    I had this exact problem, it went away as soon as I changed which sound card windows uses by defualt (I have 2 installed)
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/233490

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice