1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Problems with IE after switching

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by MichaelAdams1993, Apr 8, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. MichaelAdams1993

    MichaelAdams1993 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2009
    Messages:
    74
    I have discovered that after switching to Windows 7 I have had some problems with viewing some sites in Internet Explorer. One of these pages is the yahoo main page (www.yahoo.com). When I try to view this site everything comes up with just a plain white background and the webpage shows almost everything on a seperate line. I don't kno what is causing the page to load properly but it has been continuous since the switch to Win7. HELP! It doesn't occur however when I go to my mail or other yahoo services, just the main page. It also occurs when I try to view the Web page of my ISP, (myhughesnet.com). This is kind of a problem considering it is from this page that I check my e-mail and other connection related information.

    Any and all advice is welcome and I would like to thank you all in advance!
     
  2. Mumbodog

    Mumbodog

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    7,889
    Have you done all your windows updates?
     
  3. MichaelAdams1993

    MichaelAdams1993 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2009
    Messages:
    74
    Yes, as I am alerted of them I make sure to schedule them at a time when it won't affect my ISP Policy on downloads. As of right now I am all up-to-date.
     
  4. MichaelAdams1993

    MichaelAdams1993 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2009
    Messages:
    74
    I'm still looking for answers....please help!
     
  5. antech

    antech Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,427
    Have you tried pinging
    the www.yahoo.com server?
    Does it ping correctly?
    Post the cmd results as a screenshot
     
  6. MichaelAdams1993

    MichaelAdams1993 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2009
    Messages:
    74
    um....I pinged it and it got four replies, idk how to "post the cmd results as a screenshot".
     
  7. antech

    antech Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,427
  8. MichaelAdams1993

    MichaelAdams1993 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2009
    Messages:
    74
    Okay, I snipped it but how do I post it?!
     
  9. MichaelAdams1993

    MichaelAdams1993 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2009
    Messages:
    74
    Stil looking for help....
     
  10. Mumbodog

    Mumbodog

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    7,889
    upload the snipped image to any free image hosting site, then paste the url to your image in your post.

    http://imageshack.us/

    .
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Problems switching
  1. garethm379
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    608
  2. pavlosnumerouno
    Replies:
    13
    Views:
    1,242
  3. Riverglen
    Replies:
    12
    Views:
    533
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/915671

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice