Problems With Networking

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

leon2lil

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 3, 2007
Messages
3
I have 3 computers.

2 PC and a Laptop
The two Pcs are running Win/XP
and the laptop is running Win/FD which is a version of XP.

I have run the wizard on all 3 and the problem is:
That the main computer (PC1) picks up (PC2) and (PC3)
but (PC2) and (PC3) don't pick up any but themselves. I have checked that the workgroup name is the same on all.

When I try to access (PC2/3) from the main computer i get the error
Network path not found.

My main aim is to share files and a printer

Does anyone have any advice?

Thanks
 
Joined
May 14, 2006
Messages
128
Hello,

Please try putting "\\(IP of any of your computers e.g. 192.168.1.***)" if that doesn't work, please port a reply.

Thanks, Throdne
 

leon2lil

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 3, 2007
Messages
3
throdne said:
Hello,

Please try putting "\\(IP of any of your computers e.g. 192.168.1.***)" if that doesn't work, please port a reply.

Thanks, Throdne
When I put it in dos it comes up with the network path was not found.
When I put it in normal explorer it does absolutely nothing.
 
Joined
May 14, 2006
Messages
128
Hello,

And nice on that fast respond, ok what i would say is change your workgroup one more time to something different. right click my computer then properties, then tab "computer name," change button, and then change the name to something else, then restart all 3 computer. then try it, o and see if you have the right computer LAN IP e.g. 192.168.1.***, you can find this by clicking windows start key + R (run in the start menu) and type cmd, then when the prompt pops up, type "ipconfig" on all computers. and use the IP address.

I hope this helps, Throdne.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,394
What results do you get with ping by IP address and ping by Computer Name, each PC to each of the other two?
 

leon2lil

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 3, 2007
Messages
3
throdne said:
Hello,

And nice on that fast respond, ok what i would say is change your workgroup one more time to something different. right click my computer then properties, then tab "computer name," change button, and then change the name to something else, then restart all 3 computer. then try it, o and see if you have the right computer LAN IP e.g. 192.168.1.***, you can find this by clicking windows start key + R (run in the start menu) and type cmd, then when the prompt pops up, type "ipconfig" on all computers. and use the IP address.

I hope this helps, Throdne.
Thanks
Throdne
It worked after the reboot took a couple minutes to pick them up but one by one they slowly popped up.
Thank you
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
You can mark your own threads solved using the thread tools at the top of the page in the upper right corner.© :)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top