1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Problems With Networking

Discussion in 'Networking' started by leon2lil, Nov 3, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. leon2lil

    leon2lil Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    I have 3 computers.

    2 PC and a Laptop
    The two Pcs are running Win/XP
    and the laptop is running Win/FD which is a version of XP.

    I have run the wizard on all 3 and the problem is:
    That the main computer (PC1) picks up (PC2) and (PC3)
    but (PC2) and (PC3) don't pick up any but themselves. I have checked that the workgroup name is the same on all.

    When I try to access (PC2/3) from the main computer i get the error
    Network path not found.

    My main aim is to share files and a printer

    Does anyone have any advice?

    Thanks
     
  2. throdne

    throdne

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    128
    Hello,

    Please try putting "\\(IP of any of your computers e.g. 192.168.1.***)" if that doesn't work, please port a reply.

    Thanks, Throdne
     
  3. leon2lil

    leon2lil Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    When I put it in dos it comes up with the network path was not found.
    When I put it in normal explorer it does absolutely nothing.
     
  4. throdne

    throdne

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    128
    Hello,

    And nice on that fast respond, ok what i would say is change your workgroup one more time to something different. right click my computer then properties, then tab "computer name," change button, and then change the name to something else, then restart all 3 computer. then try it, o and see if you have the right computer LAN IP e.g. 192.168.1.***, you can find this by clicking windows start key + R (run in the start menu) and type cmd, then when the prompt pops up, type "ipconfig" on all computers. and use the IP address.

    I hope this helps, Throdne.
     
  5. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,581
    First Name:
    Terry
    What results do you get with ping by IP address and ping by Computer Name, each PC to each of the other two?
     
  6. leon2lil

    leon2lil Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks
    Throdne
    It worked after the reboot took a couple minutes to pick them up but one by one they slowly popped up.
    Thank you
     
  7. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    You can mark your own threads solved using the thread tools at the top of the page in the upper right corner.© :)
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/647238

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice