Problems with PC

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

panicbuy

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 23, 2010
Messages
7
Hi iam having a few problems with my PC in which iam trying to re-install windows vista home as i want to start PC from when i had it built for me.
Iam not very PC literate so someone might have to say things in simple terms for me.
I do have the windows vista home disc but when i insert the disc into disc drive it sounds like its trying to read disc but nothing except the light below dvd drive comes on for a little bit.
Ive been trying to sort this for a few days now but no luck.
So if someone has got sometime to help me through this i would really appriciate the help
This is my PC spec

Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.1
OS Version: Microsoft® Windows Vista™ Home Premium , Service Pack 2, 64 bit
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E6750 @ 2.66GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 15 Stepping 11
Processor Count: 2
RAM: 2046 Mb
Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT, 512 Mb
Hard Drives: C: Total - 476937 MB, Free - 315994 MB;
Motherboard: ASUSTeK Computer INC., P5K, Rev 1.xx, MS6C7AB32112034
Antivirus: avast! Antivirus, Updated and Enabled
 
Joined
Sep 11, 2010
Messages
3,992
You might try putting in your Vista disc then restarting your computer. If I recall this should then read the disc before Windows starts and give you the option to reinstall your operating system. I'm sure someone else will have better info if this does not work for you.

Good luck:)
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
82,270
If the optical drive is set first in the boot order, the computer should boot from the Vista CD.

If the Vista CD is inserted in the optical drive within Windows, it should load.

It's my guess at this point that the Vista CD is dirty/scratched/damaged or the optical drive isn't working properly.

----------------------------------------------------------------
 

panicbuy

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 23, 2010
Messages
7
Ive checked the vista disc for scratches and all looks ok and not dirty.
Ive also tried other disc`s in drive and no luck but PC boots up all the same
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
82,270
It looks like you need to replace the optical drive. If the current one is a CDROM drive, you should replace it with a re-writeable DVDROM drive so you have the ability to burn CD's and DVD's. They've gotten very cheap over the years and can be bought for $30 - $50.

----------------------------------------------------------------
 

panicbuy

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 23, 2010
Messages
7
Just to let everyone know i decided to take PC to local shop for them to take a look and yes you are right new optical drive installed.
All working much better now thanks for all your imput
 

panicbuy

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 23, 2010
Messages
7
Just a quick question
I have Nvidia GeForce 8800 GT card installed inside PC now i have re installed vista and PC is now back to original state do i need to update driver for graphics card or do nothing.
As i said PC running much faster and all ok
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
82,270
If the color palette and resolution and refresh rate look normal for your monitor, I wouldn't worry about it.

What driver version is installed?

Just in case you decide you want to update the driver, this is the current version(8.17.12.6099) for Windows Vista 64-bit.

---------------------------------------------------------------
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
82,270
I think you made a typo and actually have 7.15.11.6096

7.15.11.6099 or 7.15.12.6099 is the current one for Windows Vista.

8.17.12.6099 is the current one for Windows 7.

You're very close to the current version, so don't worry about updating it unless you really want to.

----------------------------------------------
 

panicbuy

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 23, 2010
Messages
7
Yes sorry typing error
i have 7.15.11.6906 version installed so iam assuming leave it alone for now
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top