Problems with solitaire and spider solitaire

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

commonsense

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 29, 2009
Messages
32
I have a new 1 month old Toshiba laptop, Windows 7. It came with Spider Solitaire and regular Solitaire loaded on it. When I am trying to play these my mouse seems to be giving me problems. I will click and drag the card and it drops off or "bumps" into a wrong stack and I get an invalid play message. Or when I click on a card it won't get picked up so I can move it. Frequently when I click on the stack to flip a card, 2 cards will flip at the same time. This all happens frequently in each game I play. I don't know what is going on. Does anyone?
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2010
Messages
447
i would try uninstall the games
control panel -> programs and features -> turn windows feature on or off -> uncheck games -> enter
and then reinstall the games
hope it helps..
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2010
Messages
447
did this happen on the very first day when u get ur new laptop?
dunno if this helps but try reinstall ur video card driver.
 

commonsense

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 29, 2009
Messages
32
No, it wasn't like this I don't think. I didn't play for a couple of weeks since I was busy installing Microsoft suite and Family Tree Make6r, installing a new printer and choosing my preferences, etc. Since I've started playing regularily I've noticed it. At first I thought it was the battery in my wireless mouse, I changed it and it did seem a bit better, but it kept doing it. Now I'm wondering if it could be my mouse pad. I'm not using it and it does seem better again. The play is going faster now. Can a mouse pad cause this? How would I reinstall a video card driver?
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2010
Messages
447
does it help if you use a different mouse?

goto toshiba site > support > download and look for ur laptop model
then download the graphics driver for ur model > install
 

commonsense

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 29, 2009
Messages
32
Do i need to uninstall what is already on my laptop before going to the toshiba site?
 

commonsense

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 29, 2009
Messages
32
I did reinstall the driver and now the mouse works like new again. Thanks schang626!
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top