processor changing

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

chaser8301

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 8, 2012
Messages
2
i want to update my processor go from a dual core to a quad core is that possible?
 

chaser8301

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 8, 2012
Messages
2
heres info on my coputer

Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) II X2 255 Processor, AMD64 Family 16 Model 6 Stepping 2
Processor Count: 2
RAM: 16383 Mb
Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 520, -2048 Mb
Hard Drives: C: Total - 939431 MB, Free - 803277 MB;
Motherboard: eMachines, ET1331
Antivirus: Microsoft Security Essentials, Updated and Enabled
 
Joined
Aug 8, 2008
Messages
2,820
I haven't found much info on the mobo that is in that computer. The best thing to do is contact emachines and ask. These type of computers usually are limited as to what upgrading can be done.

You would be better off selling it and putting the money towards a new computer. I know that this is not what you want to hear, but emachines is extremely low end. Also any upgrading that you would do will probably mean a new PSU.
 

TheShooter93

Malware Specialist
Joined
Jul 9, 2008
Messages
11,248
First Name
Cody
In an eMachines desktop, I highly doubt that you can upgrade to a quad-core processor.

If you're looking for that significant of a performance boost (for gaming, etc), you should probably sell that machine and custom build a new one.
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2010
Messages
210
This is somewhat irrelevant, but what is 16Gb of ram doing in a computer with that CPU?

And I also doubt you could upgrade it.
 

TheShooter93

Malware Specialist
Joined
Jul 9, 2008
Messages
11,248
First Name
Cody
This is somewhat irrelevant, but what is 16Gb of ram doing in a computer with that CPU?
I was wondering the same thing. Combined with the question about a quad-core processor, I assume the OP likes gaming.

Hence my comment about it in my last post.
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2010
Messages
210
Yeah, that would make sense, but most games still don't even use over 4Gb..

I just found something, and can confirm it will not run anything more than 2 cores.
 

TheShooter93

Malware Specialist
Joined
Jul 9, 2008
Messages
11,248
First Name
Cody
Yeah, that would make sense, but most games still don't even use over 4Gb..
Yet you have 16GB of DDR3 RAM in your build?

Better be using that for video editing then. :D
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2010
Messages
210
I do, well, I don't but my sister does, I only had 6gb at first but she needed it for video and music editing so i did it because it didn't cost too much to upgrade it.

I also use it for Virtual machines for software design and testing. It is nice to be able to run 4 Windows 7 Installs at the same time... :D
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top