Processor Speed Capped???

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Skin1301

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 10, 2004
Messages
94
Hi,

I have just reinstalled XP, updated all my drivers which are now working perfectly but the problem is my processor is only running at 797mhz.

Could anyome shed any light or has anyone experianced this before?

Spec:
Compaq Presario r3000 Notebook
AMD Athlon 64 3400+
512 MB
 
Joined
Sep 22, 2005
Messages
271
Where did you read the speed from? Was it 'system' under control panel? I've seen it read AMD processors wrong before. It reads my brother's at 991MHz but its really a 2.2GHz.

http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php

Go to that page and download the program (upper left). Its a real small program that doesn't even install. Unzip it and run it, it'll tell you your CPU speed. The great thing about this program is it runs in real time. It might read it around the same speed as Windows, but watch it, it'll read the correct speed for a second or two.

I don't know why AMD processors do this, maybe some one can offer some info on this. But I do know that its running at the right speed, even though its not being detected at it.
 
Joined
Jul 28, 2005
Messages
2,291
Most laptops have a feature built into them called 'speedstep' which automatically adjusts the speed of the processor based on the computer's state. When idling, it will slow down the processor to save battery power, then ramp back up when you start working. This can typically be disabled in the BIOS if you want to.
 

Skin1301

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 10, 2004
Messages
94
Thanks alot for your quick responses.

CPU-Z says i'm running at 797.9mhz and I cant find any options in the bios to turn off anything relating to stepspeed.

Any other ideas?
 
Joined
Jul 28, 2005
Messages
2,291
Try opening a lot of programs at the same time, and see if your CPU speed increases at all.
 

Skin1301

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 10, 2004
Messages
94
Windows media player, MSN, Messenger, IE, Fiefox and EVE have made no differance to the preocessor at all.
CPU-Z also says the multiplyer is x4, is that normal?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top