1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Processor Upgrade for eMachines EL1210-09

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by TitaniumJoints, Mar 18, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. TitaniumJoints

    TitaniumJoints Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Does anyone know whether or not I can upgrade my current processor? I have an eMachines WMCP78M motherboard. The current processor is a 2.4 Ghz AMD Athlon LE-1620. I just bought this computer, but with single core processors going the way of the dinosaur I wanted to know if I could upgrade this while the AM2 socket is still serviced. This case is a low profile case. In other forums, I've read that I may need to upgrade the cooling fan if I upgrade the processor. Any and all suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. Compiler

    Compiler

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,855
    The problem is that many slim-line cases has very limited cooling options. If its airvent is right above the CPU, it would help in bringing in cool aire. But not good way to remove the hot air.

    Your CPU should be the 45watt class. So replacing it with another 45watt class CPU should work. But you need to use the fan included with your ACER since its non-standard - (Its using an intel design on an AMD cpu)

    Here are some choices: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...escription=&Ntk=&SpeTabStoreType=&srchInDesc=
     
  3. TitaniumJoints

    TitaniumJoints Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    I'm very new to this whole thing so please be patient. So with the recommendations you listed, I can use the same motherboard? Will I need to add more or better items? Where can I go to have this done economically?
     
  4. Compiler

    Compiler

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,855
    You have no choice but to use the same motherboard.

    You can buy one of those CPUs ($55~65) and install it yourself. It should require a scerw driver to un-latch the 4 locking screws. You'd have to clean the heatSinkfan and apply new heat sinke compoung (artic silver, refer to manual on application).

    A local PC shop should be able to do it in about 5~10 minutes and charge $25~50.
     
  5. TitaniumJoints

    TitaniumJoints Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Compiler,

    I chose the AMD 5050e and upgraded the memory from 2GB to 4GB. The disk drive does not auto play now and defrag took 3 hours today!! This did not happen prior to the upgrades. Have I done something wrong? The system recognizes the OS and my data, screensaver, etc..
     
  6. Compiler

    Compiler

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,855
    Does the emachine tell you what kind of CPU is installed? With the LE-1620 CPU, its a pretty recent computer. Remove the NEW memory and see how the computer is with just the CPU.

    Did you ADD memory or replace it?
     
  7. TitaniumJoints

    TitaniumJoints Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    The computer came with two sockets. Socket 0 and socket 1. Each socket came from the manufacturer with 1 GB stick per socket. I had both sticks removed and upgraded them to 2GB each. So, I replaced memory. I had this stuff done at Fry's ( a major retailer ) because I wanted to avoid these issues. The CPU that came with the computer was the AMD LE 1620 just as you predicted. AM2 socket. Please help!!
     
  8. Compiler

    Compiler

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,855
    It takes 2 minutes to install your original memory.

    Did you CONFIRM if the eMACHINE is complaining that it doesn't know what CPU youre using? Also use CPUZ (below) to confirm what your computer thinks it has for a CPU - tell us the info or upload a screenshot. Info you can type; CPU model # and its clock speed (mhz). Use this tool: CPU ID info: http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php

    Does the computer feel any slower or faster otherwise?

    Since FRY's installed it, they are responsable for making sure the upgrade is working.

    What memory did you buy? Brand & model #.
     
  9. TitaniumJoints

    TitaniumJoints Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    It takes 2 minutes to install your original memory.

    Did you CONFIRM if the eMACHINE is complaining that it doesn't know what CPU youre using? Also use CPUZ (below) to confirm what your computer thinks it has for a CPU - tell us the info or upload a screenshot. Info you can type; CPU model # and its clock speed (mhz). Use this tool: CPU ID info: http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php

    Does the computer feel any slower or faster otherwise?

    Since FRY's installed it, they are responsable for making sure the upgrade is working.

    What memory did you buy? Brand & model #.

    __________________________________________________________________________

    Original Memory? The computer says its expandable to 4GB.
    The eMachine does recognize the new CPU and the new memory. The CPU model number? I had the AMD 5050e installed. The computer seems to be a little faster when loading but like I said, the defrag took 3 hours! The memory is:

    4GB DDR2 PC6400 DUAL CHANNEL KIT / KINGSTON
    KINGSTON:
    FRYS.com #: 5622671

    4GB / (2X2GB) MODULES / DDR2 PC6400 MEMORY / 800MHz / KINGSTON / KVR800D2K2/4GR
    Kingston ValueRAM products are engineered to meet industry standard specifications and rigorously tested to ensure quality. Kingston ValueRAM is ideal for those who purchase memory by spec and are looking for competitvely priced generic memory that is 100-percent tested to meet industry specifications.

    SPEED 800MHz
    (2X2GB) MODULES

    Here is the CPU:
    AMD Athlon™ X2 Dual-Core
    Energy Efficient 5050e
    ADH5050DOBOX
    AMD:
    FRYS.com #: 5797032

    Processor: Athlon™ X2 Dual-Core
    Model Number: 5050e
    Core Speed: 2600MHz
    Wattage: 45W
    L2 Cache Size: 512KB x2
    CMOS: 65nm SOI
    Socket: AM2
    Warranty: 3 YR
     
  10. Compiler

    Compiler

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,855
    No, that is not what I said.

    I ask you what does CPU-Z report back about your CPU, not what the box says.

    You can also run a benchmARk from PC wizard (link below on my sig) and see how it reports your CPU performance and how it compares to other CPU. Also benchmark your HD.
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/810605