1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

processor upgrade?????????

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by {TRM}Rooster, Apr 9, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. {TRM}Rooster

    {TRM}Rooster Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2003
    Messages:
    40
    hey,
    i have an amd athlon xp 2200+ colcked at 1795Mhz and i was wondering if it is possible just to take out your old processor and replace it with a new 1.

    i hav a piece of software that tells me that my motherboadr can handle 2900Mhz. My motherboard is compaq with an nforce 1 chipset.

    can any of u folks giv me some advice on this?
     
  2. JSanguancheu

    JSanguancheu

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,824
    What is the exact model # of your Compaq?

    Chances are you can upgrade a bit. What the limit is will depend on the motherboard in the computer and if Compaq has maybe released any BIOS upgrades to support higher speed cpus.
     
  3. {TRM}Rooster

    {TRM}Rooster Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2003
    Messages:
    40
    its a compaq presario 6254ea.
     
  4. {TRM}Rooster

    {TRM}Rooster Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2003
    Messages:
    40
    the motherboard model is compaq 07D0h with an nvidia nforce chipset
     
  5. JSanguancheu

    JSanguancheu

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,824
    Hmm..the specs on compaq's site doesn't say much about upgrading the CPU.
    It does say you have a 266 front side bus. It probably can't go any faster than that knowing Compaq's PCs.

    Try downloading Aida32 HERE and see what it says your motherboard is.

    Maybe we can get more info from the original manufacturer.

    If you can only do 266FSB than the best you could upgrade to would be a XP 2600. Not really that much of a difference.
     
  6. {TRM}Rooster

    {TRM}Rooster Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2003
    Messages:
    40
    yeh it says "effective clock 267Mhz" "real clock 133Mhz (DDR)" "Bandwidth 2133MB/S" "Bus Width 64Bit"

    so wot do u think then?
     
  7. JSanguancheu

    JSanguancheu

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,824
    I don't think it's worth upgrading to a 2600 in your case.
    It won't be much of a change. I doubt you'd even notice. And since we're not sure if the new cpu would even work in there, I don't think it's worth the risk of frying your motherboard or the trouble of taking everything apart to try.

    With only a 220watt power supply in that machine you won't be able to add many more things to it anyway.

    Just save up your money and get a good Athlon 64 - 4000 system next year. ;)
     
  8. {TRM}Rooster

    {TRM}Rooster Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2003
    Messages:
    40
    lol ok thanks man, best play it safe

    thanks for your help
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/218752

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice