1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

processor

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by ninjaman123, Oct 27, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. ninjaman123

    ninjaman123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Messages:
    152
  2. jack-o-bytes

    jack-o-bytes

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,601
    Do you think you could download and install Speccy from here http://www.filehippo.com/download_speccy/

    Run that program then take a print screen of the first page that opens and upload it as an attachment. That will reveal what Motherboard, Current Processor, and RAM that you have in your computer at the moment.

    Jack-O-Bytes
     
  3. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    The actual hardware info only provides part of the picture. OEM systems use customized motherboards. You have to go to Compaq's support site (HP?) to find out what specific processors this computer will support.
     
  4. ninjaman123

    ninjaman123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Messages:
    152
    Thanks for the help. I will upload the results this weekend
     
  5. win2kpro

    win2kpro

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    11,670
    I didn't see a compaq model sr5610se listed at the HP site.
     
  6. dustyjay

    dustyjay

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    12,661
    First Name:
    Jay
    If this computer has the M2N68 LA motherboard in it, it will not accept the Phenom processors. It will only support processors up to Athlon 64 X2 with Dual Core technology up to 4800+ (up to 65 watt TDP)
     
  7. ninjaman123

    ninjaman123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Messages:
    152
    Haha sorry its a SR5610F
     
  8. win2kpro

    win2kpro

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    11,670
    The SR5610F shipped with two different motherboards, i.e. ASUS M2N68-LA (IVY8) or an ECS MCP61-PM-HM (IRIS8)

    The processors supported by the M2N68-LA (IVY8) are as follows;

    Socket type: AM2
    Motherboard supports the following processor upgrades:
    •Athlon 64 up to 3800+
    •Athlon 64 X2 with Dual Core technology up to 4800+ (up to 65 watt TDP)
    •Sempron - All

    The processors supported by the MC61-PM-HM (IRIS8) are as follows;

    Socket type: AM2
    Motherboard supports the following processor upgrades:
    •Athlon 64 X2 with Dual Core technology up to 4800+ (up to 65 Watt TDP)
    •Athlon 64 up to 3800+
    •Sempron - All

    All the details for the machine are here;

    http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/...0047&cc=ad&dlc=en&lc=en&jumpid=reg_r1002_usen
     
  9. iRiguez

    iRiguez

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    51
    I would venture to say no, due to the fact that it is an OEM board.
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1024305

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice