1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

program will not run on my computer

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by pyramidgold, Jul 1, 2019.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. pyramidgold

    pyramidgold Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Trying to get a program to run on my computer. I have it running successfully on another computer. Will not run on my computer. Need some help/advise on this.

    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.4
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 10 Home, 64 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-7200U CPU @ 2.50GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 142 Stepping 9
    Processor Count: 4
    RAM: 8061 Mb
    Graphics Card: Intel(R) HD Graphics 620, 1024 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: 916 GB (845 GB Free);
    Motherboard: Dell Inc., 0747P8
    Antivirus: Windows Defender, Disabled
     
  2. cwwozniak

    cwwozniak Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    62,681
    First Name:
    Chuck
    Hi pyramidgold, and welcome to TSG.

    Unless both computers are identical, we will need to know at least the exact version (including 32 or 64 bit) of the operating system on the computer with the working software. It might help for us to know the name and version of the problem program as well.

    Is the version of your program specified as working with a 64-bit version of Windows 10?

    Did the program successfully install on the problem computer without any error messages?

    Exactly what happens when you try to run the program?
     
  3. pyramidgold

    pyramidgold Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Hello cwwozniak,
    Thanks for responding so quickly.
    Let me answer your questions:
    Is the version of your program specified as working with a 64-bit version of Windows 10? ....Yes (specification in the chat above)
    Did the program successfully install on the problem computer without any error messages?...yes, but I have to register it using the email address that was used to purchase it. Then when I try to do so, I get the results below.

    Exactly what happens when you try to run the program?
    This appears on the screen when I try to register the program in order to run it.
    "EldHTTPProtocolException: HTTP/1.1 404 not found"
     
  4. cwwozniak

    cwwozniak Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    62,681
    First Name:
    Chuck
    It sounds like the software is trying to connect to a non-existent page on some server as part of the registration process. You probably need to contact the creator or seller of the software to resolve the registration issue.
     
  5. pyramidgold

    pyramidgold Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Yes, it appears that way.
    But if I run it on another computer it works. If I gave you the program it would run on your
    computer without a problem. At one point I thought it could be my router. So I went to friend
    with my laptop (same computer) and it would not run there as well. But if i load it on my friends
    computer it works fine.
    So, I am baffled with the results.
     
  6. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    113,626
    Please provide the name of the program.
     
    plodr likes this.
  7. plodr

    plodr

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    17,684
    First Name:
    Liz
    If the purchase doesn't specify that it can run on multiple computers, it might not allow you to register on a 2nd computer without paying for another copy.
     
  8. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    113,626
    That's exactly what I'm getting at with my question above as well.
     
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2019
  9. pyramidgold

    pyramidgold Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Sorry about my very late response. I am relocating (moving) and its
    taking all of my attention at the moment.
    To answer the questions, I have used this program on computers
    in other locations. But I have also tried to run the program on my computer (laptop)
    in a different location. ( 5 miles away, different internet provider), with the same results.
    Yet when I give the program to my son all the way in California (I am located in Florida) it works on his computer.
    The program can be run on three computers.
    The name of the program is called Aliinspector.com
     
  10. texasbullet

    texasbullet

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2014
    Messages:
    2,521
    First Name:
    Ramon
    Have you tried customer support here.
     
  11. texasbullet

    texasbullet

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2014
    Messages:
    2,521
    First Name:
    Ramon
    Their website also states this:

    How many computers can I install the software on?-


    You have two license options to select from. With the personal license option you can install the software on two computers that you own including a Windows or Mac computer.

    With the outsource license you can install the software on a total of 10 computers for you and your team including both Windows and Mac computers.

    Also, you will have the ability to remove installs for any computer in your account using a provided install manager tool. This comes in handy if you get a new computer and need to remove an older computer install from your account.

    Along with the outsource license option, you also get a commercial license, which allows you to use Ali Inspector to conduct research for your clients as a service. You can deliver product research reports, sales graphs, product import files, and product review import files to your clients and keep 100% of the income. Or you can do the research and import the products into your clients ecommerce stores for them. This gives you an additional revenue source for your business.
     
  12. pyramidgold

    pyramidgold Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Yes I did. They keep recommending that I make sure I am using the same email address that was used
    when I made the purchase.
    Nothing further. That is exactly what I have been doing.
     
  13. pyramidgold

    pyramidgold Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    I can't get it to run on my computer. BUT I can get it to run on a computer located
    in California !! I have 2 computers at home. A laptop and a desk top.
    And I cannot get it to run on any of them !
     
  14. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    113,626
    I would try clearing cookies and cache in your browser.

    Do you have the newest version of this software? I ask because they have a flash sale going on right now for the latest version (2) for $27.00. It ends in just over three hours.
     
  15. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1229389

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice