Programs on Start Up

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

mzclaus

Thread Starter
Account Closed
Joined
Oct 12, 2003
Messages
14
I ran msconfig to see what programs are on my Start Up. Are these really necessary? It takes pretty long to boot up.

Rundll32
hkcmd
ps2
printray
hpztsbo4
1gfxtray
wcmdmgrl
NEWDOT~2
ctfmon
msnmsgr (I know this is msn messenger, but do I need it to start up?)
Internet Answering

Please let me know if I can delete any of the above.
Thanks so much for your help!
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2003
Messages
16,274
First thing you need to do is run Adaware to clean up the spyware, like new.net then look at the startup folder.
 

flavallee

Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
81,346
First Name
Frank
Mzclaus:

Most of those items can be unchecked and disabled. Read my article on MSCONFIG. It has links to 4 different sites where you can research your startup items. The Pacs Portal site you were given is one of the best, but it doesn't cover them all.

Download and install AD-AWARE 6.0.181 and SPYBOT - SEARCH & DESTROY 1.2.0. They're about 2 of the best spyware detection-and-removal programs out there, and they're free. Read my article on spyware. It'll provide download links for both programs and instructions on how to run them.


Frank's Windows 95/98 Tips
(Also a XP user)
 

mzclaus

Thread Starter
Account Closed
Joined
Oct 12, 2003
Messages
14
Thank all of you....Raybro, Mobo, and Flavallee for your time and advice. I have done what you said, but haven't booted up enough to know if it has helped my problem yet or not...but I'm sure it will!!

This site is the best! Keep up the good work. We really appreciate it!!!!
 
Joined
Aug 10, 2003
Messages
401
I have a question for mobo; is it safe to run adaware to fix new.net? I was under the impression that trying to fix them without trying to uninstall them first can cause internet connection to be lost.
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2003
Messages
16,274
My guess is it must be Topkat as I have done so in the past on my own system without hitch.
 
Joined
Aug 18, 2003
Messages
2,438
Mr Leonard Amabile has a canned reply to posts regarding NewDotNet:

"New.net has an uninstaller in Add/Remove Programs labeled New.net Domains. I recommend that you use the New.net provided uninstaller prior to using any other method. If you do not find an entry in Add/Remove Programs, please follow the other procedures listed at http://www.newdotnet.com. Once you have ran one instance of our uninstaller and reboot, our software should be fully removed.

Leonard Amabile"

That suggestion is copy/pasted at the Lavasoft support forum when a user asks about NewDotNet.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top