Programs only allowed to be launch after a while (~30mins)

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

zinesta

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 31, 2015
Messages
6
Hi guys. I am seriously not sure how do I go about asking this question that have been bugging me since months back. The issue is this probably happens 3 out of 10 times when I start up my PC (windows 7, 64 bit).

So what happens in these 3 times is everything starts up as per normal and then the first thing that I notice is that my Razer Synapse (thats usually part of my startup program) did not get launched and that's when I know "it is one of that time".

Any other programs other than IE will refused to be launched as well. These includes:
- Chrome
- Steam
- BitComet
- Avast Antivirus (Professional version and yes its original)

When I look at the Task Manager, it is actually registered under the "Processes" tab but nothing is actually happening on my home screen.

However, after about 30 mins or so, I am able to mysteriously launch these programs again. It is NOT a scenario where 30 mins before I try launching a program, it failed, and then 30 mins later it launches by itself. No, not like this. But rather I have to manually double click those programs though.

So I am assuming that this sounds like a virus but my Avast didn't detect anything when I do a full scan.

So Experts out there, I appreciate any form of inputs that you may have. Thanks in advance.
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,163
I am assuming that this sounds like a virus but my Avast didn't detect anything when I do a full scan.
Avast all by itself is not going to protect your computer from all the threats that can invade it.

----------------------------------------------------------

Go here, then click the large blue "Download Now @ Bleeping Computer" button to download and save AdwCleaner.exe to your desktop.

Close all open windows first, then double-click AdwCleaner.exe to load its main window.

Click the "Scan" button, then allow the scanning process to finish.
(Note: Several seconds may pass before the scanning process starts, so be patient.)

Click the "Cleaning" button, then click "OK".

Allow the cleaning process to finish.

When it's finished, click "OK" in each window that appears.

The computer will restart.

When the log appears during restart, save it.

Return here to your thread, then copy-and-paste the ENTIRE log here.

----------------------------------------------------------
 

zinesta

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 31, 2015
Messages
6
guys thanks for your replies. I have switched to offline for my Razer if this helps. also this is the logged file as requested.


# AdwCleaner v4.200 - Logfile created 01/04/2015 at 21:19:17
# Updated 29/03/2015 by Xplode
# Database : 2015-03-29.1 [Server]
# Operating system : Windows 7 Ultimate Service Pack 1 (x64)
# Username : User - USER-PC
# Running from : C:\Users\User\Desktop\adwcleaner_4.200.exe
# Option : Cleaning
***** [ Services ] *****

***** [ Files / Folders ] *****

***** [ Scheduled tasks ] *****
Task Deleted : LaunchSignup
***** [ Shortcuts ] *****

***** [ Registry ] *****
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AppID\{C007DADD-132A-624C-088E-59EE6CF0711F}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\1ClickDownload
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\{3D2C9DE6-9ADE-4252-A241-E43723B0CE02}
***** [ Web browsers ] *****
-\\ Internet Explorer v11.0.9600.17689

-\\ Google Chrome v41.0.2272.101
[C:\Users\User\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Web Data] - Deleted [Search Provider] : hxxp://www.hungrygowhere.com/search-results/?search_type=&term={searchTerms}&neighbourhood=Jalan+Kayu&cuisine=&place-type=&sponsorship=&lat=&long=
[C:\Users\User\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Web Data] - Deleted [Search Provider] : hxxp://www.ask.com/web?q={searchTerms}
[C:\Users\User\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Web Data] - Deleted [Search Provider] : hxxp://search.aol.com/aol/search?q={searchTerms}
[C:\Users\User\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Web Data] - Deleted [Search Provider] : hxxp://autoblog.search.aol.com/search?q={searchTerms}&s_it=search_addon
-\\ Chromium v

-\\ Comodo Dragon v
[C:\Users\User\AppData\Local\Comodo\Dragon\User Data\Default\Preferences] - Deleted [Extension] : cmaiofennmphjldldcpphcechfnnohja
[C:\Users\User\AppData\Local\Comodo\Dragon\User Data\Default\Preferences] - Deleted [Extension] : aaaalipaokhkccgmgkdglfinfnfhflko
*************************
AdwCleaner[R0].txt - [3453 bytes] - [12/08/2014 19:23:55]
AdwCleaner[R1].txt - [2183 bytes] - [01/04/2015 21:15:29]
AdwCleaner[S0].txt - [3512 bytes] - [12/08/2014 19:24:41]
AdwCleaner[S1].txt - [2080 bytes] - [01/04/2015 21:19:17]
########## EOF - C:\AdwCleaner\AdwCleaner[S1].txt - [2139 bytes] ##########
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,163
Go here, then click the large blue "Download Now @ Author's Site" button to download and save TFC.exe (Temp File Cleaner by OldTimer) to your desktop.

After it's downloaded and saved, close all open windows.

Double-click it to load its main window.

Click the "Start" button.

If there are a large number of temp files or if there are multiple user accounts, the temp file deletion process may appear to freeze and may take a few minutes, so don't interfere with or abort it.

After it's finished, restart the computer.

---------------------------------------------------------
 

zinesta

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 31, 2015
Messages
6
i have ran the TFC.exe and made my Razer as "offline" but the symptoms happened again yesterday. Had to wait ~30mins before i manage to launch my Chrome and any of the rest of the programs. Only IE is working from the start.
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,163
We have no hardware information about your computer, so please do the following in it:

Download and save the TSG System Information Utility (SysInfo.exe) to the desktop.

After it's been downloaded and saved, double-click it to run it.

Information about your computer will appear.

Return here to your thread, then copy-and-paste the ENTIRE text here.

-------------------------------------------------------
 

zinesta

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 31, 2015
Messages
6
Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3470 CPU @ 3.20GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 58 Stepping 9
Processor Count: 4
RAM: 12246 Mb
Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti, -2048 Mb
Hard Drives: C: Total - 236837 MB, Free - 61890 MB; D: Total - 716927 MB, Free - 506291 MB;
Motherboard: ASRock, H71M-DGS
Antivirus: avast! Antivirus, Enabled
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top