1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Programs open in minimized view and won't open "properly"!

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by Honey63, Mar 6, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Honey63

    Honey63 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Messages:
    196
    I'm running Windows 7 32 bit in a new computer I've just built a couple of months ago. Until now I've had a few minor problems, but nothing that couldn't be quickly fixed. I've now got the problem that when I try to open programs (not always the same ones, it varies), they only open as minimized in the taskbar. Clicking, right-clicking, etc. doesn't work, they simply won't open and I can't run the programs. When I go to task manager, they ARE working, but I can't access them.

    Does anyone know how to fix this problem please? It's driving me nuts!! :( The only way to resolve the issue with one program was to uninstall it twice, the second time removing configuration files, and reinstall the program. Since the program I'm having trouble with at the moment is NOD32, I don't want to uninstall it if I can avoid it, especially if it's not going to help.

    Any help would be very much appreciated, thanks! :)
     
  2. Honey63

    Honey63 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Messages:
    196
    An update to the existing problem ... this is also happening when I try to open folders, i.e. My Documents shows a tab on the taskbar that says "Documents", it's depressed, but nothing opens. I can't seem to open ANY folder on this computer actually, even "Computer" won't open, grrrrrrrrrrrr!!! I desperately need some help here please! :(
     
  3. hitesh_beckham

    hitesh_beckham

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    i hve never faced this probzz b4 bt i may guss tat i cld b a virus u must scan ur pc vd a gud antivirus lyk kaspersky 2010 or avast 5
     
  4. TheOutcaste

    TheOutcaste

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    9,028
    Did you ever have a 2nd display connected? The windows may be on the "other" display.
    I haven't had two displays on a Win 7 system, so not sure of the exact location, but should be someplace in here:
    Right click the Desktop, click Personalize
    Click Display in the lower left
    Click Change display settings
    See if it shows two displays.

    You can also try moving the windows with the keyboard
    Click one of the icons so the program is active. Watch closely, you may see it head off screen when it restores, might be able to tell which direction it is off the screen.
    Press ALT+Spacebar
    Press M
    use the arrow keys to move left, right, up, down, see if you can move it back on screen. Press Enter to stop moving.
     
  5. Honey63

    Honey63 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Messages:
    196
    Thanks hitesh_beckham and TheOutcaste for coming to my assistance! I can't scan for viruses because NOD32 won't open. I get the depressed button in the taskbar, and that's it. I'll try an online scan when I finish posting this and see how I go.

    As for displays, I DO have 2, but the windows don't appear to have jumped over to the second display. Basically, I've got both AVI and DVI cables connected. Since I'm only using DVI, I'll disconnect the AVI cable and see if that makes a difference. Hopefully you've led me in the right direction here, because if that fails, I'm going to have to reformat, sigh! :(

    Thanks again to you both for your help, I appreciate it!! :)
     
  6. Honey63

    Honey63 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Messages:
    196
    Just a very quick reply here to TheOutcaste. Male or female, I could kiss you!!!! I've got NOD32 running again, my icons are everywhere I don't want them to be, but I CAN open things again, WOOHOO!!!! :D:D:D I can't thank you enough, this means I don't have to reformat, phew! :) And I'm scanning for viruses anyway, because I haven't been able to scan anything manually for about a month. Boy am I glad this problem's solved, thank you both so very much!! :D
     
  7. TheOutcaste

    TheOutcaste

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    9,028
    Glad to hear it.
    I've always wished they would mark the taskbar icons some way to show what display they are on. A different button color would be nice. Or an option when you right click the button to show what display the window is on.

    If your issue has been resolved you (and ONLY you) can mark this thread Solved by using the Mark Solved button at the Top Left of this thread (above the first post) :)

    [​IMG]

    Jerry
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/908242