proxie discovery

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

jpoff

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 6, 2002
Messages
52
Anyone know of a way to discover the ip address of a proxie server on the network?
 
Joined
Jul 18, 2001
Messages
2,910
Could try doing a port scan over a range of address. As long as your on a local network and your reasons are legit you should be fine. I've used superscan before. Worked good for me.
 

jpoff

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 6, 2002
Messages
52
Hmm, what and look for anything answering on the wdap port?
Didnt think of that.
It was a question that came up in my ISA class.
Just curious if it could even be done.
 

jpoff

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 6, 2002
Messages
52
Ipconfig and Winipcfg wouldnt work
Most isp's provide some sort of proxie server/settings for registration purposes, at least AT&T broadband network does.
For example, @home used a proxie server for their network. The client chose automatic discovery. Which IE will then begin to search. As long as the Proxie server has Automatic discovery enabled in the configuration, the settings happen "seamlessly" (without the user knowing).
I want to know how or if you can discover the ip address of this proxie server on your network.
I am running XP btw.
 

jpoff

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 6, 2002
Messages
52
Ipconfig and Winipcfg wouldnt work
Most isp's provide some sort of proxie server/settings for registration purposes, at least AT&T broadband network does.
For example, @home used a proxie server for their network. The client chose automatic discovery. Which IE will then begin to search. As long as the Proxie server has Automatic discovery enabled in the configuration, the settings happen "seamlessly" (without the user knowing).
I want to know how or if you can discover the ip address of this proxie server on your network.
I am running XP btw.
 
Joined
Dec 8, 1999
Messages
222
Like my name implies I'm working on it (learning) all the time. I use "2000 pro" and "me".I'm not sure if I understand completely but "netstat" may be what you are after?

edit:netstat does'nt seem to be the ticket.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top