1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

proxy 2.0 & Telnet

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by RCSTechnology, Aug 31, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. RCSTechnology

    RCSTechnology Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    19
    I have NT4.0 server, SP6a, MS Proxy 2.0, SP1. I can access Internet through proxy using http, no problems, but I can not telnet through it (all internet type requests (http, telnet, ftp,...) from the server to the outside network work as expected). The sever has a real Internet access on the outside, and we use the 10.X network on the inside.

    I have MS proxy client installed on workstation (tried 95, 98 & 2K) and have tried using IP & IPX modes... I have also tried several Telnet clients on the workstation including the Windows telnet client.

    On the server have tried enabling and disabling access control on winsocks, but still no access through it.

    The server is also running DHCP and file sharing services.

    Any help or pointers would be appreciated!
     
  2. Dan O

    Dan O

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 1999
    Messages:
    8,974
  3. RCSTechnology

    RCSTechnology Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    19
    Thanx for the link, I had already checked the MS site and saw this, but I don't have packet filtering enabled (sorry, forgot to mention that in first posting). Also, when I try to telnet through proxy server, it does not even show that I have an open session to the workstation (maybe a clue??) like it does when using the webproxy for http...

    My first thought was I have not done something right for the MSProxy client that is supposed to intercept the winsock requests on the workstation and forward them to the proxy. I can install the winsock OK, but if I try to update it or change it, it hangs the workstation. My thought is that I do not have a service or something running on the server (I thought maybe SAP, but that is not it).

    What kills me is that I have seen this run in a MS lab ( I have no way to contact them:() and they said they installed it right out of the box, no problems :confused:.

    Any other thoughts?
     
  4. Dan O

    Dan O

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 1999
    Messages:
    8,974
    I have personally never used it, but have you tried adding a custom or pre-defined static filter as suggested?
     
  5. RCSTechnology

    RCSTechnology Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    19
    Not yet, but I will give it a shot later today!
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/52250

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice