PS CS5 - low memory warnings

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

cyberpac9

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 1, 2005
Messages
377
My setup is an i7 processor, 8GB RAM, win7 on SSD, data on HDD. In PS settings I have 80% of RAM available for use, scratch disk is a partition of a HDD - scratch partition is 150GB. With those settings I wouldn't expect to continue to see low memory warnings. I have firefox, outlook, PS and Bridge open. In PS, I have 2 images I'm editing. What else can I do to stop the warnings?
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,484
No, looks OK
how large are the images ?

is it PS thats complaining of memory issues ?

is windows using the scratch disk on the HDD or SSD for a swap file?
PS is setup to use HDD
 

cyberpac9

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 1, 2005
Messages
377
Each image is 500MB in size. Yes, it is PS complaining.

How can I check the swap file settings to verify, but I believe it is the SSD.

Yes, PS is setup to use the HDD for scratch disk.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,484
is that the min
recommended setting
or currently used ?

should see three settings
it used to be 1.5x the memory - but that was a few years ago and windows 7 should be good at managing the paging file without intervention
 

cyberpac9

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 1, 2005
Messages
377
I see what you're asking. It is set to Custom of 1024MB.
Min Allowed - 16MB
Recommended - 12163MB
Currently Allocated - 1024MB
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,484
Ok, so the 12GB is OK
I would expect to see the allocated to be 8GB - not 100% certain - its been quite a few years
BUT - the other settings are OK

just checking a couple of W7 PC
one with 6GB has 6GB allocated
other has 2.9 available and allocated

If you go to system
what memory is reported as usable ?
 

cyberpac9

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 1, 2005
Messages
377
If anyone has any suggestions, I'd appreciate it. Working with 2 files and continuously getting the warning. Opening and working with more than 2 files, forget it!
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top