1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

PS3 DNS error

Discussion in 'Games' started by Monsterrt, Nov 20, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Monsterrt

    Monsterrt Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    I keep losing internet connection on my playstation, and i'm getting a DNS error code 80710102. I've been researching how to fix it myself and so far nothing has solved my problem. Is there something that I can do to fix it?
     
  2. Sick_Jargon

    Sick_Jargon

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    223
    Hi Monsterrt,

    Try following this guide I found...

    Playstation Community Forum

    Seems this little bit of genius has saved a lot of PS3 gamers in the same position as you.

    If you need any help configuring your network drop another post. :)
     
  3. Monsterrt

    Monsterrt Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    I did that and when I test the connection it fails to obtain the ip address
     
  4. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    34,980
    First Name:
    James
    Well that would be your router, or your modem if your PS3 is connected directly.

    Do you have a router?
     
  5. Monsterrt

    Monsterrt Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Its not connected directly just wireless, I still pick up 100% signal and it works and connected before, it just signs out and I get that DNS error
     
  6. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    34,980
    First Name:
    James
    You may have wireless interference. But you didn't answer the question, do you have a router?

    FYI, that error is a generic message, it can be other things, not strictly DNS
     
  7. Monsterrt

    Monsterrt Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Yes I use a router, I had this problem with the last router I was using also, and it was a different internet provider
     
  8. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    34,980
    First Name:
    James
    Are you using Automatic Settings? (DHCP)

    If so check your Internet Settings and let me know what your IP, subnet, gateway and DNS settings are. If the IP address does not start with 192.168. then that may be a problem
     
  9. Monsterrt

    Monsterrt Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Yea its auto for DHCP and sometimes I get that DNS problem sometimes I dont, like right now its fine
    IP 192.168.0.11
    Subnet 255.255.255.0
    primary DNS 129.250.35.250
    secondary DNS 129.250.35.251
     
  10. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    34,980
    First Name:
    James
    when you get the error, quickly check your settings again and see if it changes
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1027778

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice