1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

PS3 HDMI cable "not supported" signal on TV

Discussion in 'Games' started by ibetyouluvthis, Dec 16, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. ibetyouluvthis

    ibetyouluvthis Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    213
    Just got PS3 HDMI cables.
    For some strange reason when i connect to 1080p slot on the back of my TV I get "not supported signal"

    The cable only seem to work with 480/420pi slot...
    The cables are offical playstation cables...

    Any one know how to fix?
     
  2. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    30,995
    Not too sure where it is (not near my PS3, maybe in system settings) but double check your video settings. If you were using a different cable before it may be set for that signal.
     
  3. Masta Squidge

    Masta Squidge

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    697
    HDMI is HDMI regardless of the cable, however there are a couple different VERSIONS of HDMI, and while the newest versions are backwards compatible, electronics which use only the older version will have an issue (I believe, i could be wrong)

    There is no difference between a "PS3" hdmi cable that you would buy for 75 bucks from sony or whatever the cost, and a 7 dollar hdmi cable from newegg in terms of how well it can transfer a signal also.
    1.1 hdmi sets will probably NOT be able to read a 1.3 signal, so if the PS3 is outputting in that format, and your tv cannot read it, you may have an issue. Check and see if you can change the version of the hdmi on the PS3, otherwise the only fix is a hardware upgrade.

    But thats assuming this is the problem, it could be a number of other things as well.
     
  4. sup2a

    sup2a

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,351
    Ok here is something you can try, with the PS3 on standby hold the power button until the video settings reset, worth a try anyway
     
  5. wiley8425

    wiley8425

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Messages:
    448
    It sounds like you are trying to go from composite cables to HDMI. You have to change the output to HDMI on the PS3 otherwise its not going to output anything through the cable. Short of that, unplug everything except for the HDMI cable and hold down the power button on the PS3 for 5 seconds, it will force it to reset.
     
  6. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    30,995
    good to know... though the poster said offical PS3 cables, so one would assume it will output at the max ;)

    Like mentioned, it seems that the poster is going from one cable to the other, hence why I said check the video settings :)


    on a side note, my PSN handle is Couriant so look me up sometime. Just put <tsg name> from TSG in the message so I know who it's from.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/780388