Public/Private Location (Vista)

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

mtwilliams

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 17, 2011
Messages
9
Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.1
OS Version: Microsoft Windows Vista Home Basic Service Pack 2, 32 bit
Processor: Intel(R) Atom(TM) CPU Z520 @ 1.33GHz
Processor Count:
RAM: 2.00 GB
Graphics Card:
Hard Drives: C:
Motherboard: Acer, , Base Board Version
Antivirus: McAfee Anti-Virus and Anti-Spyware, Updated: Yes, On-Demand Scanner: Enabled

The above information provide for the computer that I am addressing this issue about. I recently have returned to the U.S. and used the above system overseas on an ADSL home network, without any problems. Upon obtaining Internet service from a local company (Suddenlink) attached the line from the modem to this computer and connected successfully to the Internet. A few days later only assigned "Local Connection" and I could not connect to the Internet. After fumbling around with it, thought maybe the problem existed due to the location; Public or Private connection. I selected Private location even with the warning that if that selection was selected that it was permanent. Now cannot even receive Local connection, the computer wants to connect to a "Dial-up/VPN" network....how can I fix this and connect to the Internet via the wired connection from the modem provided by Suddenlink?
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,634
What's the brand and model of your modem?

For trying to connect to it please show ...

Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:
(For Vista or 7 type CMD in the Search box after Start)

Type the following command:

IPCONFIG /ALL

[Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.

If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
 
Joined
Feb 9, 2008
Messages
1,862
Besides posting the information TerryNet asked for, check your Internet Options Connection settings.

Open Internet Options
Select the Connections tab.
There should be nothing entered in the Dial-up & VPN box.
Under Choose Settings if you need to configure a proxy server, "Never dial a connection" should be selected.
Click the LAN settings button at the bottom of the page.
In the pop-up, Automatically detect settings should be selected.
Click OK, click OK.
 

mtwilliams

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 17, 2011
Messages
9
The Brand/Model number of the modem is: Arris/Model No.: TM602G/115

Results of IPCONFIG/ALL as requested.

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\MTW>ipconfig/all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : MTWms-Red
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : domain_not_set.invalid
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR5007EG Wireless Network Adapter

Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-24-2C-5E-F1-25
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 6TO4 Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{BCE11472-6E6D-4D7C-A9B9-D6B1DC46F
7BB}
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 14:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.domain_not_set.invalid
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

C:\Users\MTW>

Thanks..will wait your reply.
 

mtwilliams

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 17, 2011
Messages
9
Completed the steps you describe. Will let you know if this works as well. Thank you very much for your reply....appreciate the assistance.
 

mtwilliams

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 17, 2011
Messages
9
Have successfully got back the Local Area Connection with limited connectivity. Local Access Only! States that the connection is unidentified and will not connect to the internet. Well, we are back to where we first lost the internet. Anything you can assist with will be gratefully appreciated. Thanks!
 

Couriant

James
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
36,235
If it's asking you for a dial up connection, go back to the Connections tab in Internet Options and ensure that you have the Never Dial a Connection option selected.

Since you have Windows Vista, I'm thinking it lost its IP address and doesn't bother to renew it

Next go to Start > All Programs > Accessories > right click on Command Prompt and choose Run As Administrator.

Next type the following commands:

ipconfig/release
ipconfig/renew


You should see the correct IP address from your ISP. If not... do you have a firewall program like Norton 360, McAfee Internet Security etc?
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,634
You're trying to connect by ethernet, right? There is no evidence of any ethernet adapter in the ipconfig /all.

What is listed under Network Adapters in Device Manager? What, if any, warnings or errors are anywhere in Device Manager?
 

Couriant

James
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
36,235
woah... how did i miss that... :eek: That would definitely be an issue.
 

mtwilliams

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 17, 2011
Messages
9
Just opened and checked the Device Manager of the Vista computer (the one in question)
Network Adapters
Atheros AR5007EG Wireless Network Adapter - The device is working properly.
Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller - The device is working properly.

Will this information assist?

Thanks...

Michael
 

mtwilliams

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 17, 2011
Messages
9
Just completed this step on the ailing computer...no good results....thanks for the recommendation...on to the next one...
 

Couriant

James
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
36,235
Go to Control Panel > Network and Sharing Center > on the left go to Manage Network Connections. Check to see if the Local Area Connection is disabled, or even if the icon is there.
 

mtwilliams

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 17, 2011
Messages
9
Yeah, the icon for the Local Area Connection is there, but it says, Local Access only will not connect to the Internet. Believe it happened when I check Private instead of Public as I described in my original post...;working right now from another Acer just like the one we are discussing except this one is running XP....thanks, got any good recommendations...it just want connect to the Internet...
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,634
The ethernet connection shows in Network Connections and is enabled and supposedly connected to something, but does not show in the ipconfig /all? I have no idea how that can happen, or what to do about it.
 
Joined
Feb 9, 2008
Messages
1,862
TerryNet, Couriant.
He has done some things since the ipconfig /all was ran.
Can you run another ipconfig /all for the computer when it shows limited connectivity?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top