1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Pxe

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by feathers2069, Oct 10, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. feathers2069

    feathers2069 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2003
    Messages:
    147
    I downloaded a AVG virus protection and I put it on my other computer for days it was working and then now when I turn it on it gives me a error PXE-M04 initizing network device using interrupt 18h....
    also is there a way i can look into the registery for this?
    I can not boot up in windows but i can get to a c:
    ..thanks


    :confused:
     
  2. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Can you give some info on your operating system?
     
  3. MCP

    MCP

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    93
    This is what beowolf.org had to say about interupt 18H.
    Also, there's not much on the Net about PXE-M04, but this Windows support forum from OSZone.net had some insight:
     
  4. feathers2069

    feathers2069 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2003
    Messages:
    147
    98 second edition...

    sometime i can boot off the boot disk and ill get
    c:\progra~1\grisoft\avg6\avgcore.vxd
    and
    avg6\avgfsh.vxd

    it also talks about them in the registery can i maybe go
    into the registery and delete them or what?
    thanks for all you guys help.
     
  5. feathers2069

    feathers2069 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2003
    Messages:
    147
    would it be better then to try and slove that and just go ahead
    and reformat the whole computer and start over or what.
     
  6. feathers2069

    feathers2069 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2003
    Messages:
    147
    DHCP remote boot

    where do i get this frm?
     
  7. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Can you boot into safe mode?

    c:\progra~1\grisoft\avg6\avgcore.vxd
    and
    avg6\avgfsh.vxd

    Those are related to the anti virus program.
     
  8. feathers2069

    feathers2069 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2003
    Messages:
    147
    No but I can get to a C:>
     
  9. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    And at c:

    can you type

    dir
    and press enter

    Do we have a windows directory?


    Also, what happens when you try safe mode? Same errors and then what????
     
  10. feathers2069

    feathers2069 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2003
    Messages:
    147
    yes i do i can type in dos at the c:
     
  11. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Let's try this....at the c: prompt, type

    scanreg /restore

    Is there a date prior to the problem, but not too far back?
     
  12. feathers2069

    feathers2069 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2003
    Messages:
    147
    I tried typing what you ask and it comes back with:
    bad command or file name
     
  13. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Check the spacing.....although it shouldn't matter....

    at the c: prompt type

    scanreg(space)/restore
    then hit the enter key

    You might also try doing that from the windows directory.
     
  14. feathers2069

    feathers2069 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2003
    Messages:
    147
    Same thing happens
     
  15. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    How about c:\windows\command folder?

    Strange that it's not there, I was thinking we could go back to when it was working.....but perhaps we'll have to plug ahead.

    Can you tell us exactly what happens when you try to start in safe mode?


    Also, at the c: prompt, type

    edit autoexec.bat
    and press enter....anything there about the virus program?

    do the same thing with config.sys
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/171102

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice