Pxe

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

feathers2069

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 10, 2003
Messages
147
I downloaded a AVG virus protection and I put it on my other computer for days it was working and then now when I turn it on it gives me a error PXE-M04 initizing network device using interrupt 18h....
also is there a way i can look into the registery for this?
I can not boot up in windows but i can get to a c:
..thanks


:confused:
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Can you give some info on your operating system?
 

MCP

Joined
Jul 17, 2003
Messages
93
This is what beowolf.org had to say about interupt 18H.
The interesting part of the boot process is what happens when no bootable devices are found. In the original IBM PC's the BIOS started the BASIC interpreter built into ROM by calling interrupt 18h. Modern PC's don't have this anymore but most BIOSes still call interrupt 18h if no bootable devices are found. (Interrupt 18h simply points to an IRET instruction in this case.)

One way Neboot ROMs can work is by hooking interrupt 18h and running the netboot code when no other bootable devices are found. (Every ROM has an initialization routine called by ROM before attempting to boot. The "hooking" is done by this routine.)
Also, there's not much on the Net about PXE-M04, but this Windows support forum from OSZone.net had some insight:
Question
What do PXE messages mean when received during system boot ?
Answer
This question applies only to the PXE 1.0 LSA 2 code for DHCP boot. With the DHCP PXE 1.0 code in the EPROM flash module on the adapter, it is normal to see one of the following messages during system boot:
"PXE-M04: Initializing network boot device using interrupt 18h"
"PXE-M04: Hooking bootstrap interrupt 18h"
These are only informational messages, not warning or error messages. These are issued to inform that the flash module currently has PXE code and is ready for PXE DHCP remote boot operation if it is necessary to set up and run DHCP remote boot.
 

feathers2069

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 10, 2003
Messages
147
98 second edition...

sometime i can boot off the boot disk and ill get
c:\progra~1\grisoft\avg6\avgcore.vxd
and
avg6\avgfsh.vxd

it also talks about them in the registery can i maybe go
into the registery and delete them or what?
thanks for all you guys help.
 

feathers2069

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 10, 2003
Messages
147
would it be better then to try and slove that and just go ahead
and reformat the whole computer and start over or what.
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Can you boot into safe mode?

c:\progra~1\grisoft\avg6\avgcore.vxd
and
avg6\avgfsh.vxd

Those are related to the anti virus program.
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
And at c:

can you type

dir
and press enter

Do we have a windows directory?


Also, what happens when you try safe mode? Same errors and then what????
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Let's try this....at the c: prompt, type

scanreg /restore

Is there a date prior to the problem, but not too far back?
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Check the spacing.....although it shouldn't matter....

at the c: prompt type

scanreg(space)/restore
then hit the enter key

You might also try doing that from the windows directory.
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
How about c:\windows\command folder?

Strange that it's not there, I was thinking we could go back to when it was working.....but perhaps we'll have to plug ahead.

Can you tell us exactly what happens when you try to start in safe mode?


Also, at the c: prompt, type

edit autoexec.bat
and press enter....anything there about the virus program?

do the same thing with config.sys
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top