1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

"Q" button

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by kjvbible1611, Apr 27, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. kjvbible1611

    kjvbible1611 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    333
    For some reason i cannot get the "Q" button on my keyboard, does not work with Firefox 3.6, it does however work with I.E.8.
    Works in Notepad, Open Office and everything else!

    Gary
     
  2. Callum_Dawson

    Callum_Dawson

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    560
    Very wierd issue, I'd just suggest re-installing FireFox. Just make sure you've tested "Q" on more than 1 website with Mozilla Firefox, so you know it's not just an awkward website.
     
  3. kjvbible1611

    kjvbible1611 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    333
    Done all that.
    Works in safe mode.
    Probably have to disable add ons?
    Gary
     
  4. Callum_Dawson

    Callum_Dawson

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    560
    What add-ons/toolbars do you have installed at the moment?
     
  5. kjvbible1611

    kjvbible1611 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    333
    aadrvark
    adblock plus
    all in one side bar
    aniweather
    auto context
    autohide
    bible refalizer
    bloglines toolkit
    clip extractor not working
    combine buttos
    dilgo
    download sort
    download helper
    hide caption title baricyte
    ie tab 2
    image zoom
    java console
    java uick starter
    menu editor
    ms .net frameworknightly tester tools
    paste and go 3print/print preview
    print what you like
    read it later
    reload every
    save file to
    send link button
    speed dial
    thumbnail expander
    toolbar buttons
    yahoo mail notifyer
    yaripzotero


    I was told that AVG Safe Search caused the problem, but got rid of AVG and have Avast.
    Gary
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/919588

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice