1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Quad Core only running 1 core

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by Kadence, Aug 25, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Kadence

    Kadence Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Hi all,


    HELP!


    My quad-core processor is only running 1 core. I have scrawled the web for fixed and such, but I'm having no luck :(. Here are some images from my device manager, and CPU-Z for proof, and the problem.

    http://www.imgdash.com/uploads/20049_1core.JPG

    http://www.imgdash.com/uploads/4c522_1core2.JPG


    As you can see, my device manager doesn't even show any processors, and only shows my computer as a Standard PC. And on the CPU-Z, at the bottom, it only shows that i'm running 1 core! (Also the same on task manager)

    All chipset drivers etc were installed.

    I've tried a few things, optimizing my bios and such, but im abit of a novice when it comes to the bios.

    Please help, and anything you would like to know, I will be glad to be of assistance!

    Thanks for your time

    Kade
     
  2. Mumbodog

    Mumbodog

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    7,889
    Some bios's do have the ability to turn off one core, please post your PC model if it is store bought, or motherboard model if it is custom built.

    Looks like something went wrong during the OS install
     
  3. The_Oracle

    The_Oracle

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,562
    did you install the drivers for your mainboard?
     
  4. Kadence

    Kadence Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Hi and thanks for the replies.

    My computer is custom built. The mobo model number is: Abit - AB9 QuadGT.

    Yes I installed all necessary drivers.
     
  5. The_Oracle

    The_Oracle

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,562
    XP Home or Pro?
     
  6. Kadence

    Kadence Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Pro, SP3
     
  7. Kadence

    Kadence Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    small bump
     
  8. Mumbodog

    Mumbodog

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    7,889
    Did you check the bios to make sure both cores are enabled?
     
  9. Kadence

    Kadence Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Im not sure how to do this. I've checked through the bios, and can see nothing about setting different cores.
     
  10. Kadence

    Kadence Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    any suggestions?
     
  11. Mumbodog

    Mumbodog

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    7,889
    The only thing I can think of is XP setup is choosing the wrong HAL for that bios, here is how to force a HAL of your choosing during XP setup. This would require a clean installation of XP again.

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299340/en-us
     
  12. TheOutcaste

    TheOutcaste

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    9,028
    Actually a dual or quad core is considered a Multiprocessor system, so you need to choose ACPI Multiprocessor PC. when you do the repair install.

    The screenshot below shows a Pentium D dual core system: one processor but two cores, so it uses ACPI Multiprocessor PC.

    Your Device Manager screenshot shows Standard PC, so it will only run one core. This can happen if you had ACPI turned off in the BIOS when you installed, so check in the BIOS and make sure any settings for ACPI are enabled.

    You might be able to just change the HAL from Device Manager, but only if an ACPI HAL was installed and somehow got switched to Standard PC.

    In Device Manager, right click Standard PC and click Update Driver and see if it will give you any choices.

    See here for more info on the choices available depending on the HAL installed:http://support.microsoft.com/kb/309283

    HTH

    Jerry
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/743515

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice