1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved Question about a modem

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Giant Octopus, Jun 16, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Giant Octopus

    Giant Octopus Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    155
    Hi.
    I just bought a SR360n modem for my Internet connection. I was just curious if there was a way to change the wpa passphrase (Wifi key)?

    I thought that when you connect to the modem you would have to use your ISP password rather than a default number on the bottom of the modem. When I tried to connect my tablet to the Wifi signal I had to type in the default number rather than my own ISP password. Aren't these default numbers easy to obtain if someone does the proper research online? I'm just afraid that someone in my vicinity (neighbor) would know the number and hack into my wifi connection. My ISP number is more unique and would be harder to obtain.
     
  2. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    78,937
    First Name:
    Frank
    Smart/RG SR360n (support site)

    I believe you will need to contact your ISP to do that.

    ---------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. plodr

    plodr

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    16,569
    First Name:
    Liz
    You have a Gateway (modem and router combo). Did you buy it yourself?
    If so, you should be able to configure it.
    Type in 192.168.0.1 to get to the settings. If your ISP leases it to you, then they have set controls on it so you might not be able to change much.

    The default is admin for the user and admin for the password.

    After you log in, click on Management in the left pane.
    Under Access Controls is Passwords.
     
  4. Giant Octopus

    Giant Octopus Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    155
    Yes I purchased the modem myself. Its this one here
    https://www.smartrg.com/sr360n

    I believe these modems are made specifically for ISP's so it was used. In fact it is an EarthLink modem. I don't think you can even use Earthlink as an ISP up here in Canada.
     
  5. plodr

    plodr

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    16,569
    First Name:
    Liz
  6. managed

    managed Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    11,199
    First Name:
    Allan
    You may need to enter the ISP's name and password into the new router before it will connect to the internet. Some ISPs keep them secret though. (This isn't the same as the login to the router password or the wireless password)
     
    Giant Octopus likes this.
  7. Giant Octopus

    Giant Octopus Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    155
    Alright I was able to do it. Thanks for your help!(y)
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1211652

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice