Question about APC ES-750 UPS

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Cookiegal

Karen
Thread Starter
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
121,288
The flicker wasn't even long enough to cause my digital clocks on the stove and microwave to start flashing.
 
Joined
Feb 25, 2020
Messages
485
I just ordered this one from Amazon:

https://www.amazon.ca/dp/B005GZRUZW?psc=1&smid=A3DWYIK6Y9EEQB&ref_=chk_typ_imgToDp

It`s a 650V and I had 750V but I'm sure this one will do the job.

Does anyone know if the PowerChute software will automatically recognize a new device or should I reinstall it after connecting the UPS?
Yes. If the USB data cable is plugged in it should detect it. Also, check the APC site to make sure you have the latest version of PoweChute. There should be a place in PowerChute to enter when you replaced the battery. You can put the purchase date here. This is to remind you how old the battery is. You might want to run a test on the new UPS.

BTW, your new UPS is 650 VA or Volt-Amps. That does not mean much to most people. What is more important is the maximum power rating which is 390 Watts.
 
Last edited:

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
84,065
I see you decided to purchase one of the heavy models - about 14 pounds.
It's too bad it doesn't have more than 4 outlets on the "Battery Backup" side.
But you should get 5+ years out of its battery.

-------------------------------------------------
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Thread Starter
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
121,288
Yes. If the USB data cable is plugged in it should detect it. Also, check the APC site to make sure you have the latest version of PoweChute. There should be a place in PowerChute to enter when you replaced the battery. You can put the purchase date here. This is to remind you how old the battery is. You might want to run a test on the new UPS.
Thanks. :)
BTW, your new UPS is 650 VA or Volt-Amps. That does not mean much to most people. What is more important is the maximum power rating which is 390 Watts.
My previous one was 450 so this one is a bit less. Do you think it will be sufficient, especially if I eventually get a new desktop running Windows 10?
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Thread Starter
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
121,288
I see you decided to purchase one of the heavy models - about 14 pounds.
It's too bad it doesn't have more than 4 outlets on the "Battery Backup" side.
But you should get 5+ years out of its battery.
I prefer the flat models. It has to fit in my computer desk and although the other type would probably fit it would be more difficult to plug things in. It's a shame there's one plug less on each side (I hadn't noticed that) but it's still sufficient for my needs. :)
 
Joined
Sep 6, 2019
Messages
718
The power rating indicates how suitable the unit is to supply all your gear. APC's Smart UPS's will tell you how much they think you are drawing. (Unhelpfull when you want to by your first one)
The VA rating tells you how long the unit will power your devices - relatively speaking.

I disagree with Flavalee about weight: In general power supply components gain heft with quality. as do lead acid batteries.
Windows 10 will plug and play an APC UPS with a USB port, and you can configure autoshutdown without installing APC's software. The software will give you more telemetry features though.

In my years I have witnessed quite a number of APC units fail, including the same way that you mentioned. As popular as the brand is, they seem to be cheaply made. The rule of thumb is a UPS battery should be good for 3 years.

A reminder to never plug a laser printer into the battery side of a UPS.
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
84,065
This is the APC BE600M1 Backup-UPS that I currently use with each of my desktop systems.
It's rated at 300W and weighs less than 8 pounds and has 5 battery backup outlets.
I purchased them in August 2019, so hopefully they still have plenty of life left in them.

Capture.JPG
 
Joined
Feb 25, 2020
Messages
485
Thanks. :)
My previous one was 450 so this one is a bit less. Do you think it will be sufficient, especially if I eventually get a new desktop running Windows 10?
It all depends upon upon how much runtime you want. If you have a bigger VA unit you might have capacity to run much longer at one time or multiple single runs. For example You might run 10 minutes and then shut down or 2 different times for 5 minutes before the battery is run down. Remember it takes up to 24 hours to recharge the battery.

I have this UPS:
APC Back-UPS Pro (BX850M)
Rating: 850 Volt-Amps / 510 Watts

1622847588938.jpeg

PowerChute says the runtime is 30 minutes. I have not tested this but I could probably shut down after 5 minutes and have plenty of capacity to use it again if the power goes down again before the battery is recharged.

The runtime for your 650VA UPS might be anywhere from 5 minutes to 30 minutes depending upon how much power your computer is drawing from it.
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Thread Starter
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
121,288
Thanks Sean. It says the battery is currently providing 22 watts of power and that I can connect more equipment (which I'm not going to do). It also says the battery is working normally. Yeah, right. :rolleyes:

reminder to never plug a laser printer into the battery side of a UPS.
I have an inkjet printer but I never connect it to the backup side of the battery.
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Thread Starter
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
121,288
Thanks MisterEd51. I only want a runtime of 3 to 5 minutes. Just enough time for me to shut it down properly if I am home at the time or for the software to do it if I'm not home.

BTW, I've had this one for six years, purchased in April 2015 so I guess it doesn't owe me anything. :)
 
Joined
Feb 25, 2020
Messages
485
A reminder to never plug a laser printer into the battery side of a UPS.
The only things I plug into the battery backup side are what I need power to if there is a power outage. Everything else goes on the surge-only side.

BTW, does anyone think about printing during a power outage? :unsure:
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top