Question about APC ES-750 UPS

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Cookiegal

Karen
Thread Starter
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
121,341
I just hooked up the new UPS and something's wrong.

I connected the battery as they said in the instructions but they don't tell you if it matters which way you insert it so I assume it dosen't matter.

I plugged it in first to see if it worked and right away the red light starts flashing and there's a constant alert which I was able to turn off. I thought perhaps it was just because it needed to be charged although I thought they shipped with some charge.

So I hooked all the equipment up and plugged it in, same thing. If I press the button it goes green for a few seconds and then goes flashing red again.

I had installed the latest version of the PowerChute sofware and it recognizes it under the technical part but it shows the current status is unknown and the charge is unknown so it's not charging.

I tried to do a self test but nothing happens when I click on that.

I'm not sure what to do at this point. They are closed for customer assistance until Monday. :(

I installed the latest version of the PowerChute software.
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Thread Starter
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
121,341
I was able to figure it out. I had to disconnect everything and take the battery out again and discovered the other connector (the one that comes already connected) had come off so I had to reconnect it. It's a real chore to get the battery back in low enough to be able to put the darn lid back on and close it properly. I had to turn it around. I was sure I had kept it the same way the first time but I guess whatever works. I worked up quite a sweat. :ROFLMAO:

Self test has run successfully. It shows 100% charged. Later on I will pull the plug to see if it shuts the system down as intended but I'm done with for for now. Time to go do some dishes and then go for a nice walk.

This just reminds me why I don't like hardware issues. I was actually nervous connecting the battery because they said sparks could fly and they did. :D
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
84,076
Karen:
If the setup instructions omitted it or didn't make it clear, make sure you plug your new APC directly into an electrical socket.
There should be NO power strip or extension cord involved in the connection.

-------------------------------------------------
 
Joined
Sep 6, 2019
Messages
724
Karen:
If the setup instructions omitted it or didn't make it clear, make sure you plug your new APC directly into an electrical socket.
There should be NO power strip or extension cord involved in the connection.

-------------------------------------------------
Interesting advice. APC is concerned that if you share a power bar, there may not be enough voltage left to power the UPS. Of course, this same situation could occur if you plug your UPS into the same circuit as a high wattage appliance. The lesson it to ensure that all the devices and cords that you use are rated for the application.

I like to plug my UPS's into power bars so that I can test them by switching off the Bar. If I were to simply unplug the UPS for a test, I would lose the connection to ground.
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Thread Starter
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
121,341
I pulled the plug and it shut down the computer after nearly 6 minutes although it's set for 3. But at least it did it properly so I'm a happy camper. :)
 
Joined
Feb 25, 2020
Messages
485
I was able to figure it out. I had to disconnect everything and take the battery out again and discovered the other connector (the one that comes already connected) had come off so I had to reconnect it. It's a real chore to get the battery back in low enough to be able to put the darn lid back on and close it properly. I had to turn it around. I was sure I had kept it the same way the first time but I guess whatever works. I worked up quite a sweat. :ROFLMAO:

Self test has run successfully. It shows 100% charged. Later on I will pull the plug to see if it shuts the system down as intended but I'm done with for for now. Time to go do some dishes and then go for a nice walk.

This just reminds me why I don't like hardware issues. I was actually nervous connecting the battery because they said sparks could fly and they did.
(y) It makes sense they sent the UPS battery disconnected for safety reasons. I had to struggle to get the battery connected myself. I agree it is a tight fit. It ought to be easier after you have done it a dozen times.😉
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Thread Starter
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
121,341
It makes sense they sent the UPS battery disconnected for safety reasons
Yes but one was already connected. The instructions just say to connect the other one. But after I did that and put the battery back in the one they had connected came unattached. :)
I agree it is a tight fit. It ought to be easier after you have done it a dozen times.
Even plugging the things is was difficult. Those outlets are a tight fit as well. But then again, I'm a weakling. :D
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Top