1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

question about office xp limitation

Discussion in 'Business Applications' started by ubamous3, Oct 8, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. ubamous3

    ubamous3 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2002
    Messages:
    543
    is it true that office xp can only be installed on 1 computer and just once or u can install it on diff. computers?

    i bought office xp and installed it on 1 computer; i am trying to load the same legal copy on a new computer but it gave me an error saying that it couldnt find some key or whatever (i forgot the exact message)from my computer after i keyed in the serial number that came with the 2CD's.

    and i vaguely remember someone saying that office xp can only be installed on 1 computer; i'd like to get confirmed whether that's true or not.

    Thanks! :)
     
  2. kiwiguy

    kiwiguy

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    17,584
    Office XP needs to be "Activated" on first running the installed program.

    As to how many computers it can be loaded on, that depends on the version. A full version may allow 2 installs. An Academic or OEM version will only allow 1.

    It sounds as though you are not getting as far as installing though, so it may not be that problem (yet).

    Unfortunately without the exact error message, its hard to help.
     
  3. ubamous3

    ubamous3 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2002
    Messages:
    543
    thanks for responding; i managed to capture the error message screeen (attached)
     

    Attached Files:

  4. ubamous3

    ubamous3 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2002
    Messages:
    543
    oh, and as far as activation, i just clicked the setup.exe file and then it asked me for my name/company/key, which i did enter; is that what u mean by activation? also, i'm currently on dialup and when i installed it, i wasn't connected to the internet; does that make any difference ?
     
  5. kiwiguy

    kiwiguy

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    17,584
    The error message confirms that your copy of Office is an Upgrade. It will upgrade Office 97 or Office 2000, probably.

    You don't have an existing version of Office, so you don't qualify for the installation.

    Until you get it installed, and run one of the applications (Word, Excel etc) it won't ask for activation. Then you can try and activate it over the web, or by phone.

    If you don't activate it, it will cease working after a short period until you do.

    You will not get to that stage unless you have an earlier version for it to "Upgrade" from.
     
  6. ubamous3

    ubamous3 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2002
    Messages:
    543
    yeah, u r rigth kiwi, i did find out that it is an upgrade version
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/170609

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice