1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Question about RAM/Computer.

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by JayWicked, Feb 11, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. JayWicked

    JayWicked Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    I'm not really good with these things so I rather ask you guys before I make a mistake.

    My computer is a Acer Aspire T320... I have 248/256 RAM in it, and I was looking for more since I play online game. And it's almost the only thing I need.

    I did a test and my computer stats was

    Power: 6/6
    Speed: 6/6
    Space: 6/6
    Windows: Authentic

    But when I come down to RAM and Video i'm 2 1/2 / 6 on both. :p

    Anyway, I was going to buy a '1 GB (1024 MB) DDR 400 - PC 3200 - PNY'.

    My question is would it work? Thanks =)
     
  2. bonk

    bonk Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    11,097
  3. JayWicked

    JayWicked Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    I'm asking because someone wants to sell me this exact one I posted. :p And he only have this one to sell.

    Thanks for the link by the way. Bookmarking for sure.
     
  4. JayWicked

    JayWicked Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Maximum Memory Capacity: 4096 MB
    Currently Installed Memory: 256 MB
    Available Memory Slots: 3
    Number of Banks: 4
    Dual Channel Support: N.A.
    CPU Manufacturer: GenuineIntel
    CPU Family: Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 2.80GHz Mod le 3, niveau 4
    CPU Speed: 2793 MHz

    I have currently a 256 DDR PC3200.

    System Manufacturer: Acer
    System Model: Aspire T320
    Motherboard Manufacturer: N.A.
    Motherboard Model: F62V

    Strangely T320 is not in the dropdown list... I tried T310 but it's far from being the same since T320 max is 4096 and T310 is 2048.
     
  5. Leec65

    Leec65

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Messages:
    268
    jay where did you get the stats going to acer they show only 2gig as max here is the link

    http://global.acer.com/products/desktop/ast320.htm


    is that OEM motherboard?

    and I lookeds at PNY and your acer does not show up on there list for up grades
     
  6. JayWicked

    JayWicked Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Bonk gave me the link for the stats.

    And there is nothing and no name for my motherboard just the text F62V...
     
  7. Leec65

    Leec65

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Messages:
    268
  8. JayWicked

    JayWicked Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Field Value
    Motherboard Properties
    Motherboard ID 10/13/2004-Springdale-6A79AFKAC-00
    Motherboard Name Foxconn 865A01-G/865M01-G / QDI P4I865GA/GMA

    Front Side Bus Properties
    Bus Type Intel NetBurst
    Bus Width 64-bit
    Real Clock 133 MHz (QDR)
    Effective Clock 533 MHz
    Bandwidth 4267 MB/s

    Memory Bus Properties
    Bus Type DDR SDRAM
    Bus Width 64-bit
    Real Clock 167 MHz (DDR)
    Effective Clock 333 MHz
    Bandwidth 2667 MB/s

    Chipset Bus Properties
    Bus Type Intel Hub Interface
    Bus Width 8-bit
    Real Clock 67 MHz (QDR)
    Effective Clock 267 MHz
    Bandwidth 267 MB/s

    Motherboard Manufacturer
    Company Name Foxconn Electronics, Inc.
    Product Information http://www.foxconnchannel.com/productsOverview_motherboard.cfm?pSocket=&pChipset=
    BIOS Download http://www.foxconnchannel.com/productsDownloadOverview_motherboard.cfm
     
  9. Leec65

    Leec65

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Messages:
    268
    jay it should work as that board will take pc3200 but your computer is not listed on the PNY site so i cant say for sure
     
  10. JayWicked

    JayWicked Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    But you know why on ACER website it say T320 max is 2MB and when I test my computer it says 4MB x)

    Is my computer modified or something? And you know why in every site I look there is not T320? Stop a T310 and then it's T500.
     
  11. Leec65

    Leec65

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Messages:
    268
    yes Iam saw the same thing that you only have room for 2 gig of ram so if you are seeing in the spec that it will take 4gig then somebody upgraded the board and Iam saw the the FSB was 333 which is pc2700 but most pc3400 is backware compatable
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/543300

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice