Question about RAM/Computer.

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

JayWicked

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 1, 2007
Messages
48
I'm not really good with these things so I rather ask you guys before I make a mistake.

My computer is a Acer Aspire T320... I have 248/256 RAM in it, and I was looking for more since I play online game. And it's almost the only thing I need.

I did a test and my computer stats was

Power: 6/6
Speed: 6/6
Space: 6/6
Windows: Authentic

But when I come down to RAM and Video i'm 2 1/2 / 6 on both. :p

Anyway, I was going to buy a '1 GB (1024 MB) DDR 400 - PC 3200 - PNY'.

My question is would it work? Thanks =)
 

JayWicked

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 1, 2007
Messages
48
I'm asking because someone wants to sell me this exact one I posted. :p And he only have this one to sell.

Thanks for the link by the way. Bookmarking for sure.
 

JayWicked

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 1, 2007
Messages
48
Maximum Memory Capacity: 4096 MB
Currently Installed Memory: 256 MB
Available Memory Slots: 3
Number of Banks: 4
Dual Channel Support: N.A.
CPU Manufacturer: GenuineIntel
CPU Family: Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 2.80GHz Mod le 3, niveau 4
CPU Speed: 2793 MHz

I have currently a 256 DDR PC3200.

System Manufacturer: Acer
System Model: Aspire T320
Motherboard Manufacturer: N.A.
Motherboard Model: F62V

Strangely T320 is not in the dropdown list... I tried T310 but it's far from being the same since T320 max is 4096 and T310 is 2048.
 

JayWicked

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 1, 2007
Messages
48
Bonk gave me the link for the stats.

And there is nothing and no name for my motherboard just the text F62V...
 

JayWicked

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 1, 2007
Messages
48
Field Value
Motherboard Properties
Motherboard ID 10/13/2004-Springdale-6A79AFKAC-00
Motherboard Name Foxconn 865A01-G/865M01-G / QDI P4I865GA/GMA

Front Side Bus Properties
Bus Type Intel NetBurst
Bus Width 64-bit
Real Clock 133 MHz (QDR)
Effective Clock 533 MHz
Bandwidth 4267 MB/s

Memory Bus Properties
Bus Type DDR SDRAM
Bus Width 64-bit
Real Clock 167 MHz (DDR)
Effective Clock 333 MHz
Bandwidth 2667 MB/s

Chipset Bus Properties
Bus Type Intel Hub Interface
Bus Width 8-bit
Real Clock 67 MHz (QDR)
Effective Clock 267 MHz
Bandwidth 267 MB/s

Motherboard Manufacturer
Company Name Foxconn Electronics, Inc.
Product Information http://www.foxconnchannel.com/productsOverview_motherboard.cfm?pSocket=&pChipset=
BIOS Download http://www.foxconnchannel.com/productsDownloadOverview_motherboard.cfm
 
Joined
Jan 11, 2007
Messages
268
jay it should work as that board will take pc3200 but your computer is not listed on the PNY site so i cant say for sure
 

JayWicked

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 1, 2007
Messages
48
But you know why on ACER website it say T320 max is 2MB and when I test my computer it says 4MB x)

Is my computer modified or something? And you know why in every site I look there is not T320? Stop a T310 and then it's T500.
 
Joined
Jan 11, 2007
Messages
268
yes Iam saw the same thing that you only have room for 2 gig of ram so if you are seeing in the spec that it will take 4gig then somebody upgraded the board and Iam saw the the FSB was 333 which is pc2700 but most pc3400 is backware compatable
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top