1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Question About Ram

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Tiffanyj87, Nov 11, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Tiffanyj87

    Tiffanyj87 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Ok, this is probably a simple question for most of you. But ive had different experiences as to the cause of my question.

    I have windows vista home premium, and i know its a resource hog but i wanted to ask anyway.

    The system properties report that i has 958mb of Ram. I infact have 1024 installed. Could anyone explain to me why it would be saying that. Also, any tweaks i can do to get it to 1024. I mean if i have 1gig installed why am i not using the whole gig?

    I feel stupid cause i don't know this. In the past my experience has been the system reporting more ram than i had because of the video card i had installed. On my older computer. well, just wondering.

    Thanks in advance for any advice. :p
     
  2. leroys1000

    leroys1000 Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    6,319
    Make sure you have disabled any onboard video in the BIOS setup.
    If you installed a Turbocache video card,then it is using the memory.
     
  3. crEA-tEch

    crEA-tEch

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    80
    leroys is right, if you have onboard video, the bios has assigned 64mb of the ram to the video. this is normal, i wouldnt worry about it.
     
  4. Rich-M

    Rich-M

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    22,443
    Disabling onboard video in the bios won't change the reading anyway as long as it is there.
     
  5. Tiffanyj87

    Tiffanyj87 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    my laptop came with 128mb geforce video, and 1 gig of ram. I didnt think it would still use ram towards video when i have 128.
     
  6. Rich-M

    Rich-M

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    22,443
    The 128 is taken from the ram it is not in addition to.
     
  7. Tiffanyj87

    Tiffanyj87 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    so when my laptop said it had 128 go geoforce graphics, and 1 gig ram. that 128 is substracted from the ram? lol wtf. this is different from my old desktop hmm. oh well.

    Hey are there slots in laptops to upgrade the graphics? im not so familar with the inside of a laptop. i only recently opened it up and saw SODIMM ram for the first time and checked it. i was curious if it was 1gb stick or 2 X 512. And it was 2 X 512 so im ticked off.
     
  8. Rich-M

    Rich-M

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    22,443
    There are some very expensive laptops that have actual cards but 98% are only onboard video.
    There appear to be some pcmia video cards (http://sewelldirect.com/vtbookpcmciacard.asp) which are super expensive and I also believe there are cards you can fit into docking stations to add a video card also.
     
  9. wiley8425

    wiley8425

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Messages:
    450
    Most laptops use shared memory. Yours is probably one of them.
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/650625

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice