1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Question About Restarting Manually

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by ecko69x, Jan 20, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. ecko69x

    ecko69x Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    451
    So a couple times my computer had froze so I had to restart by pushing that button. Now is it bad for the computer if I do this? If so, how many times will it take before I notice corruption on my computer?
     
  2. johnpost

    johnpost

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    317

    if it freezes you got no choice.

    it won't in and of itself corrupt your computer. the computer
    will recover itself, depending on what operating system
    you have going.

    see if you can see causes and don't do that again.

    are you running lots of programs. often a combination
    of programs will do it.

    graphics intensive or audio intensive programs can
    use a machines resources rapidly. see if you
    can minimize running multiple ones together.
    they can either just overload the machine or
    do things which conflict with each other.
     
  3. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    It could get disk corruption the first time, or never. It all depends on what the computer was doing when it locked up, and what filesystem you run. If you have NTFS, it's a lot more robust and recovers from such errors MUCH better than FAT32.

    If the machine is locking up a lot, maybe it's time to figure out why. :)
     
  4. ecko69x

    ecko69x Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    451
    Is there a way I can tell if the disk is corrupted?
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Start, Run, CMD

    In the command prompt, type CHKDSK

    If there is any structure issues, CHKDSK will complain. Note that I didn't specify for CHKDSK to fix anything, because I'd make sure you have good backup before you allow CHKDSK to fix anything. :)
     
  6. ecko69x

    ecko69x Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    451
    Why should I back up if its going to fix problems?

    It says Windows found problems with the file system. So I guess that means it's corrupted?
     
  7. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    First, make a backup of anything important. :)

    The do as I instructed except use:

    CHKDSK /X

    This will ask you to reboot to allow CHKDSK to run, do so and it'll repair the issues it found with the filesystem. This "normally" doesn't do anything bad, but I've had several cases where it really hosed things up, so I'm always cautious. :)
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/536964

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice