Question About Restarting Manually

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

ecko69x

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 31, 2006
Messages
451
So a couple times my computer had froze so I had to restart by pushing that button. Now is it bad for the computer if I do this? If so, how many times will it take before I notice corruption on my computer?
 
Joined
Dec 17, 2005
Messages
317
ecko69x said:
So a couple times my computer had froze so I had to restart by pushing that button. Now is it bad for the computer if I do this? If so, how many times will it take before I notice corruption on my computer?

if it freezes you got no choice.

it won't in and of itself corrupt your computer. the computer
will recover itself, depending on what operating system
you have going.

see if you can see causes and don't do that again.

are you running lots of programs. often a combination
of programs will do it.

graphics intensive or audio intensive programs can
use a machines resources rapidly. see if you
can minimize running multiple ones together.
they can either just overload the machine or
do things which conflict with each other.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,425
It could get disk corruption the first time, or never. It all depends on what the computer was doing when it locked up, and what filesystem you run. If you have NTFS, it's a lot more robust and recovers from such errors MUCH better than FAT32.

If the machine is locking up a lot, maybe it's time to figure out why. :)
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,425
Start, Run, CMD

In the command prompt, type CHKDSK

If there is any structure issues, CHKDSK will complain. Note that I didn't specify for CHKDSK to fix anything, because I'd make sure you have good backup before you allow CHKDSK to fix anything. :)
 

ecko69x

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 31, 2006
Messages
451
Why should I back up if its going to fix problems?

It says Windows found problems with the file system. So I guess that means it's corrupted?
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,425
First, make a backup of anything important. :)

The do as I instructed except use:

CHKDSK /X

This will ask you to reboot to allow CHKDSK to run, do so and it'll repair the issues it found with the filesystem. This "normally" doesn't do anything bad, but I've had several cases where it really hosed things up, so I'm always cautious. :)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top