1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Question about Windows 7-64 bit and ram

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by Sley, Jul 22, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Sley

    Sley Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Recently bought a Dell XPS 8500 running Windows 7-64 bit directly from Dell. Had been using XP for years on HP computers so no clue about Windows 7 or 64 bit and very little dealings with Dell. I have a question about RAM and Windows 7/64. Does 7/64 actually double the amount of RAM? In both my order confirmation from Dell and in the packing slip it states "8GB DDR3 SDRAM at 1600MHZ-2x4GB. However, system scans show that I have 4GB of Ram with 3 slots open. Opening the case confirms the latter. I called Dell and the technician told me that in Windows 7/64, RAM is doubled so I essentially got the 8GB I ordered. I kind of scratched my head but did not argue. Shouldn't there have been 2-4GB and then if doubled the equivalent of 8GB? I wanted to check around before I called Dell back. (Got this computer 7/20/2012). Thanks for any input.
     
  2. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    63,592
    The Dell XPS 8500 desktop has 4 slots in the motherboard for RAM modules.

    It supports a maximum of 32 GB of DDR3 RAM - a maximum of 8 GB in each slot.

    It supports DDR3 PC3-10600(1333 MHz) and DDR3 PC3-12800(1600 MHz) modules.

    The modules come in 2 GB, 4 GB, and 8 GB capacities.

    They should be installed in matching pairs for best performance.

    ----------------------------------------------------------

    What's the 7 character service tag/express service code on the sticker?

    ----------------------------------------------------------

    I'm not there to see the labeling on that single module, but I'm guessing it's a 4 GB capacity one.

    ----------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. gurutech

    gurutech

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2,959
    64-bit Windows does not "double" the memory. It does however allow the system to recognize more than 3gb of RAM, which was a limitation of the 32-bit OS. If you open the case, and there are TWO modules in there, I would pull one out (with the system off, of course) and it should indicate that it is a 4gb module. With two of them, you have your 8gb. If it only says that it's a 2gb module, then two would make 4gb, and you got jipped.

    The "2x4gb" means there are two modules with 4gb on each module, for a total of 8gb.
     
  4. Dell-Kris

    Dell-Kris Dell Representative

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    Messages:
    136
    Hi Sley,
    My name is Krishna and I work for the Social Media and Community Team at Dell. Based on your post, it appears that you were shipped with just 4 GB memory.

    If you want to PM me your service tag and current shipping address, I would be happy to do the needful.

    Regards,
    Dell-Kris K
     
  5. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,519
    If you got that technician's name report him/her to Dell. Making an occasional mistake on an order is understandable, and as Krishna posted Dell will correct the mistake, but that technician's statement is inexcusable.
     
  6. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    63,592
    I agree. That was a stupid reply from the Dell technician.

    A 4 GB module doesn't magically become 8 GB, just because it's double-sided and because Windows 7 is the 64-bit version.

    -------------------------------------------------------
     
  7. Sley

    Sley Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks for the replies. I called Dell back and after sending them my system configuration they agreed that a mistake had been made regarding what was actually shipped. I received the additonal ram yesterday (7/27). The tech also apologized for the "misunderstanding" regarding the supposed doubling of ram in Windows 7/64. But now I am even more dubious. I asked about increasing my ram from 8 to 16gb but Dell told me that additional ram was not available. I said not available to upgrade when it was stated that it was expandable to 32gb. The tech told me the ram for the XPS was out of stock. I asked where they got the 4gb they were mailing to me. I got silence and the repetitive answer. Ram for the XPS is out of stock. Why not send me 2x4gb of the same ram with the replacement? Silence and then again told it was out of stock. As an aside the xps 8500 is not even shown on their support website and no compatible ram is shown on their site where you can order ram. For the xps 8300 and other desktops but nothing about or for the 8500. I appreciate the ram correction but not starting off well with Dell.
     
  8. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    63,592
    Sley:

    You're not obligated nor required to buy modules only from Dell, just because you have a Dell computer.

    Here are some good sites that I personally use where you can buy them from:

    240-pin DDR3 PC3-12800(1600 MHz), CL=11, 1.35V, unbuffered, non-ECC

    http://www.crucial.com/store/mpartspecs.aspx?mtbpoid=A25224C5A5CA7304 (16 GB kit - 8 GB X 2)

    http://www.crucial.com/store/mpartspecs.aspx?mtbpoid=97CD6C65A5CA7304 (8 GB kit - 4 GB X 2)

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...48-475^20-148-475-TS,20-148-477^20-148-477-TS (4 GB kit and 8 GB kit)

    -------------------------------------------------------
     
  9. Sley

    Sley Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks for the reply and info. I'm familiar with crucial having bought ram for my HP a while back. And I saw Ram there that they say is compatible with my Dell after Dell told me they were out of stock. I think I'm just venting and expressing negatives and frustrations about my dealing with Dell so far. Thanks again.
     
  10. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    That's not unique to Dell. All big-box manufacturers are exactly the same. The profit margins on computers is so thin that they immediately lose money with just 1 or 2 tech support calls. That's why HP wanted to get out the business entirely. They're not making any money with it.
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1062199