1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Quick AGP 8x - 4x Question

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Gibble, Oct 8, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Gibble

    Gibble Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2001
    Messages:
    27,087
    Will a Geforce4 Ti4200 128ddr AGP 8X tv&dvi video card installed on a mobo that is only AGP 4X (Mobo is an a7v333 using the kt333 chip) run at 4x or all the way down to 1x.
     
  2. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,334
    It should run at 4X
     
  3. rmay635703

    rmay635703

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,278
    They have instituted a artificial AGP limitation on 8x cards so that they will simply not work if you try to run at a speed below 4x.
    (stupid marketing BS)

    I know this because I've found 8x cards simply won't work in 1x or 2x slots even if the electrical requirements are met.

    We also had a lengthy discussion on this issue on the PCCHips lottery. And apparently the 8x cards have been made to be only backward compatible with 4x even though there is no electrical or technical difference between 2x/1x/and 4x AGP speeds.

    Cheers
     
  4. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,849
    First Name:
    Rob
    I was under the impression that AGP 1/2X ran at 3.3V, 4X at 1.5V/3.2V and 8X at 0.8V/1.5V
     
  5. compilerxp

    compilerxp

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,629
    AGP 8x cards run with less voltage... AGP 8x boards will not support older cards.


    But yes... the Ti4200 AGP8x will work fine on your KT333 board.

    There will be no noticable loss of performance. (Maybe 0~1fps)
     
  6. rmay635703

    rmay635703

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,278
    Many older AGP slots already had the needed voltage support there (especially 2x slots), like I said this issue was discussed to death on another forum and the tech guys say its an artificial limitation as even if a slot labled 2x that was 4x compatible (had the voltages needed) it still wouldn't work for some reason. Also more importantly if you set a 4x slot to 1x or 2x manually (which is needed for compatibility on many SiS based boards) with an 8x card the machine usually locks or simply won't set to 1x or 2x.

    Cheers
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/170444

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice