quick DNS help needed

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

PK-her0

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 17, 2007
Messages
1,553
Hi guys,

i had a box lying around and installed server 2003 on it...
i set it up as a domain controller
i named the domain fds.network.domain
but i cant connect my xp laptop to it...its complaining about DNS
do i have to have DNS running on the server...
i thought it would get DNS from the ISP
i installed DNS (i think) but i still cant log on to the domain...

i change from workgroup to domain and then i get a server could not be contacted

and this is the details...

Note: This information is intended for a network administrator. If you are not your network's administrator, notify the administrator that you received this information, which has been recorded in the file C:\windows\debug\dcdiag.txt.

The following error occurred when DNS was queried for the service location (SRV) resource record used to locate a domain controller for domain FDS.network.domain:

The error was: "DNS name does not exist."
(error code 0x0000232B RCODE_NAME_ERROR)

The query was for the SRV record for _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.FDS.network.domain

please advise me
thanks
 
Joined
Dec 11, 2006
Messages
236
yup, fire up the dns app in the server manager, or point the dns to your router, thats what i do to cut down on resource usage on my servers
 

PK-her0

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 17, 2007
Messages
1,553
where do you configure that devil?
is it simple...
just a bit more info....please...evil one!!!
 
Joined
Dec 16, 2006
Messages
4,233
I have had this problem before when I first setup my domain.
You did'nt say, Is that the only computer you are connecting? or is that just the odd one computer that won't connect?


For me I fixed this by setting up DNS myself. (I previously used the wizard but apparently in wk2 and wk3 it is a bit dodgey and can muck things up)
 
Joined
Dec 16, 2006
Messages
4,233
PK-her0 said:
where do you configure that devil?
is it simple...
just a bit more info....please...evil one!!!
Ima not on it to look, but I think he means within Contol Panel > Administrive tools > DNS?
 

PK-her0

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 17, 2007
Messages
1,553
yes i guessed that...but there are a lot of options and settings when it comes to DNS...
there are zones and i cant find where i would point DNS to my router...and which router?
i have the wireless modem...and a netgear wireless router...i guess the modem hey?
 
Joined
Dec 16, 2006
Messages
4,233
ohh lol!...my bad!
I am not 100% sure, but I would say router best bet!!?

To setup the DNS to point to the router, In the DNS MMC thing, configure the forwarders to point to the router ip, rather then the local server or whatever.

If you don't know how to configure the DNS forwarders and stuff, shout back and I'll explain.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top