1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

QuickBooks Pro 2007 - Invoice Customization

Discussion in 'Business Applications' started by Tom.cabo, Nov 1, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Tom.cabo

    Tom.cabo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    The invoice templates provided by Intuit for this software include Ship-to and Bill-to addresses, but do not include the Customer Name. I would like to know if there is a way to add the Customer Name field to the invoice template? Any help will be appreciated.
     
  2. glbcpa

    glbcpa

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Click on Lists | Templates | then select the invoice template you want to customize. You will then be at Basic Customization. Click on the Additional Customization command button at the bottom. This will bring up a bunch of fields you can select to be on the screen when you prepare an invoice but NOT on the printed invoice, etc. For you specifically, select the "Bill To" field and change its title to "Customer Name". Save the invoice as a custom invoice and make the Intuit ones inactive. Uncheck the "Ship To" field so it won't print.

    This should do it for you.
     
  3. Tom.cabo

    Tom.cabo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks for the tip. However, what I would like to be able to do is actually print the "Customer Name" field that has been set up in the customer records along with the "Bill-to" field that already appears on the invoice...it is separate from the "Ship-to" and "Bill-to" fields...the "Customer Name" field does not appear on the list of selections that you mention. Do you, by any chance, know how to accomplish that?
     
  4. medic17506

    medic17506

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    272
    First Name:
    Brandon
    There is a way of accomplishing this task - round a bout...you're right, it's not an option - I've used custom fields for this in the past or something similar. In this case, unfortunately it's kind of redundant since you already have that info in the customer record - but QB has limited us on that particular issue.

    If you go into the same place where you customized your invoice you can add any custom field that you have set up in your customer record to your invoice and use the layout designer and place it anywhere you'd like.

    Hope this helps, if you need more help - let us know.

    Brandon Morris
    Barons', Inc.
    www.baronsinc.com
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/646484

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice