1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

quit one or more memory resident programs

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by herby1111, Jan 13, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. herby1111

    herby1111 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Messages:
    4
    unable to start
    windows quit one or more memory resident programs or remove unnessery
    utilities from config.sys or autoexec.bat , and restart your computer
    What Does this mean? What can I do?
    By the way I don't have the original disk for Windows 95.
    Thanks Alot for your help.
     
  2. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Hi herby1111, welcome to TSG.

    It sounds like you don't have enough ram in the machine to load all of the dos TSRs that you have loading.

    Can you boot into safemode?

    If so, once you get there, start button, run, then type sysedit and press ok......copy and paste here what you have loading in the autoexec.bat and the config.sys files.
     
  3. herby1111

    herby1111 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Messages:
    4
    unable to start
    windows quit one or more memory resident programs or remove unnessery
    utilities from config.sys or autoexec.bat , and restart your computer
    What Does this mean? What can I do?
    By the way I don't have the original disk for Windows 95.
    Thanks Alot for your help.
    PS It only starts in safe mode.
     
  4. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Messages:
    10,392
  5. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Herby, I've merged your two threads, if you'll just keep posting back to this one instead of opening a new thread, everyone will be much happier........... :)

    I also received your autoexec.bat and config.sys files, I've been a bit busy today so I will post the contents here so everyone else can have a look as well.....

    ********
    So everyone else is up to date, Herby PM'd me and I suggested he post the contents of his autoexec.bat and config.sys files. He emailed them to me so here they are:


    AUTOEXEC.BAT

    SET
    PATH=C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND;C:\CPQDOS;C:\;C:\DOS;C:\MOUSE;C:\WINDOWS\CPQWIN
    SET LMOUSE=C:\MOUSE
    SET PROMPT=$P$G
    SET TEMP=C:\WINDOWS\TEMP
    C:\CPQDOS\HIBRN8.EXE
    rem - By Windows Setup - C:\MOUSE\mouse.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\MODE.COM CO80


    CONFIG.SYS

    SHELL=C:\COMMAND.COM C:\ /P /E:1536
    DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS
    rem DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\EMM386.EXE NOEMS X=D000-DFFF
    DOS=UMB
    REM *** Begin PCMCIA Drivers
    REM Warning: Do not move, reorder, or delete any of these lines.
    REM
    rem DEVICE=C:\CPQDOS\PCMSMIX.EXE
    rem DEVICEHIGH=C:\CPQDOS\SSVLSI.EXE
    rem DEVICEHIGH=C:\CPQDOS\CS.EXE
    rem DEVICE=C:\CPQDOS\CSALLOC.EXE
    rem DEVICEHIGH=C:\CPQDOS\ATADRV.EXE
    rem DEVICEHIGH=C:\CPQDOS\CARDID.EXE C:\CPQDOS\CARDID.INI
    rem ;DEVICEHIGH=C:\CPQDOS\DBLFLASH.EXE
    rem ;DEVICEHIGH=C:\CPQDOS\MS-FLASH.SYS
    REM *** End PCMCIA Drivers
    DOS=HIGH
    FILES=35
    DEVICEHIGH=C:\CPQDOS\EPPBIOS.SYS
    rem DEVICEHIGH=C:\CPQDOS\POWER.EXE
     
  6. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Herby PM'd me and said adding that line didn't work.....

    I'm wondering out loud here, Tony, do you think we can try renaming the config.sys and autoexec.bat to .old and see if that'll change things......I'm also wondering about the number of files.....seems low.......
     
  7. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Tony, do you have any ideas on this? Or anyone else?
     
  8. Monk_

    Monk_

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2001
    Messages:
    702
    Boot to Safe Mode, go to a DOS Prompt and type mem. Post the amount of memory available to DOS and largest executable file size. Could be anti.exe. The amount of conventional memory available will tell if it is.
     
  9. ETS

    ETS

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 1999
    Messages:
    972
    It would also be helpful to know the last thing you did before problem started.
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/64772

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice